quantity surveyor

Greek translation: επιμετρητής ποσοτήτων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Quantity Surveyor
Greek translation:επιμετρητής ποσοτήτων
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

11:51 Jan 21, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: quantity surveyor
in construction related documents
HL01
επιμετρητής ποσοτήτων
Explanation:
Παγκόσμιου Συστήματος Κινδύνου και Ασφάλειας Πλοίου ...
Επιμετρητής Ποσοτήτων / Quantity Surveyor. ...
www.uips.sk/download/ekviv/Cyprus.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-21 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η εκπαίδευση και πείρα του Εγκεκριμένου Επιμετρητή Ποσοτήτων
(Chartered Quantity Surveyor) του ...
http://www.roditis.com/index1.swf
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12επιμετρητής ποσοτήτων
Elena Petelos
4 +2επιμετρητής κατά την παραλαβή παραγγελίας ή έργου
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
επιμετρητής ποσοτήτων


Explanation:
Παγκόσμιου Συστήματος Κινδύνου και Ασφάλειας Πλοίου ...
Επιμετρητής Ποσοτήτων / Quantity Surveyor. ...
www.uips.sk/download/ekviv/Cyprus.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-21 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η εκπαίδευση και πείρα του Εγκεκριμένου Επιμετρητή Ποσοτήτων
(Chartered Quantity Surveyor) του ...
http://www.roditis.com/index1.swf

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X): http://www.etek.org.cy/page.aspx?page_id=17 Ωραιότατο!!!//Κι εγώ!!! Τι σύμπτωση!
2 mins
  -> :-))/...kai si sto tilefwno???!!!!!! wowwwwwwwwww!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!//thanks for the link ..Also, http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="επιμετρητή ποσοτήτων"&

agree  Costas Zannis: Πρωτοφανές!
3 mins
  -> ...kai milaw kai sto tilefwno :-)))/errrrrr.....exw tin aisthisi oti me douleveis Costas......:-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Stavroula Giannopoulou
23 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Maria Karra
48 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
19 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days 20 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
1669 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
επιμετρητής κατά την παραλαβή παραγγελίας ή έργου


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-21 11:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally one who was concerned with the measurement and valuation of construction work...; a) a person...who looks after the technical accountancy of building contracts. He measures the work shown on the drawings, and writes the quantities down, after he has compiled the bill of quantities, for use in tendering. He measures the work done by the contractor on completion (also every month for the certificates) and advises the client on the correct sum to be paid to the contractor at any time; b) in U.S. A. and many other countries the work of the quantity surveyor is always done by the architect or civil engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-21 11:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally one who was concerned with the measurement and valuation of construction work...; a) a person...who looks after the technical accountancy of building contracts. He measures the work shown on the drawings, and writes the quantities down, after he has compiled the bill of quantities, for use in tendering. He measures the work done by the contractor on completion (also every month for the certificates) and advises the client on the correct sum to be paid to the contractor at any time; b) in U.S. A. and many other countries the work of the quantity surveyor is always done by the architect or civil engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-01-21 12:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally one who was concerned with the measurement and valuation of construction work...; a) a person...who looks after the technical accountancy of building contracts. He measures the work shown on the drawings, and writes the quantities down, after he has compiled the bill of quantities, for use in tendering. He measures the work done by the contractor on completion (also every month for the certificates) and advises the client on the correct sum to be paid to the contractor at any time; b) in U.S. A. and many other countries the work of the quantity surveyor is always done by the architect or civil engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-21 12:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally one who was concerned with the measurement and valuation of construction work...; a) a person...who looks after the technical accountancy of building contracts. He measures the work shown on the drawings, and writes the quantities down, after he has compiled the bill of quantities, for use in tendering. He measures the work done by the contractor on completion (also every month for the certificates) and advises the client on the correct sum to be paid to the contractor at any time; b) in U.S. A. and many other countries the work of the quantity surveyor is always done by the architect or civil engineer


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Costas Zannis
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search