negus

Greek translation: είδος γκρογκ

17:06 Jan 28, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Drinks
English term or phrase: negus
It is a kind of alcoholic drink.
Sophia
Greek translation:είδος γκρογκ
Explanation:
Κατά το MAGENTA GOLDEN VERSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-28 17:12:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- Το έγκνογκ, το παραδοσιακό ποτό των Χριστουγέννων για τους Αμερικανούς, καταναλώθηκε για πρώτη φορά το 1607, στο Τζέιμστάουν. Το νογκ προέρχεται από το γκρογκ, που περιγράφει κάθε ποτό που φτιάχνεται με ρούμι.

http://aeee.gec.gr/youth/god/quiz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-28 17:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

American Grog (2)
1 Sugar Cubes
1 tsp. Lemon Juice
1 1/2 oz. Light Rum
Irish Coffee Cup

http://www.mygayweb.com/drinks/recipe/?ID=5246&DTID=6
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Grog Recipe

Ingredients
2floz rum
1 organic sugar lump
the juice of half an organic lemon
2 cloves
small stick of cinnamon

Method
Put all the ingredients into a heat proof mug and fill with boiling water. If preferred serve in a strong tumbler when the drink has cooled a little (so as not to break the glass).

http://www.greenchronicle.com/recipes/grog.htm
--------------------------------------------------------------------
\"Grog\" is a traditional hot rum drink. There are many variations, but the basic recipe is rum, sugar, and hot water, often garnished with a slice of lemon or some cloves. See below for a variety of recipes, icluding some that don\'t use rum, and a couple that are non-alcoholic.

http://www.hungrybrowser.com/phaedrus/m1124M03.htm#3





pour ingredients into hot mug and fill with hot water, stir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-28 17:32:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Negus
This drink was created by colonel Francis Negus in the early 18th century. Jerry Thomas remarked in his book \"How to Mix Drinks,\" published in 1862, that it is \"A most refreshing and elegant beverage, particularly for those who do not take punch or grog after supper.\" Makes 1 glass.

INGREDIENTS: Port - 50 ml (2 fl oz), Claret - 25 ml (1 fl oz), Burgundy - 25 ml (1 fl oz), Brandy - 1 tsp, Water - 50 ml (2 fl oz), Lemon - thinly sliced in rings, Grated nutmeg - small pinch, Sugar - 1 heaped tsp.

COOKING: 1. Gently heat all the ingredients in a small saucepan.
2. Strain into a heat-proof goblet when hot.
http://www.britannia.com/cooking/recipes/negus.html
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(είδος γκρογκ
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5είδος γκρογκ
Vicky Papaprodromou
5είδος γκρόγκ
Betty Revelioti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
είδος γκρόγκ


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-28 17:10:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

γκρογκ

Κοίτα λίγο και στο google


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=negus
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(είδος γκρογκ


Explanation:
Παρασκευάζεται με κρασί, ζεστό νερό, ζάχαρη, χυμό λεμονιού και μοσχοκάρυδο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-28 17:24:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Το πιο σωστό θα ήταν να το μεταφράσεις ως ζεστό γλυκό κρασί με καρυκεύματα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-28 17:28:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Στην καθομιλουμένη λέγεται \"mulled wine\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-28 17:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thewineman.com/mulled_ns.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-28 17:31:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lisashea.com/wine/mulled/

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: negus is mulled wine "ζεστό κρασί με μπαχαρικά* - eggnog and grog are different alcoholics mixtures, usually containing rum
14 mins
  -> Thank you Renata!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Τώρα που τόψαξα, συμφωνώ απόλυτα. Αλλά νάχεις υπόψη πως η ερωτούσα βιάστηκε υπέρ το δέον και επέλεξε την απάντηση πριν ακόμα κι από την πρώτη προσθήκη μου περί γκρογκ και "ρουμίου", όταν απλώς έδωσα τον ορισμό του MAGENTA.
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκη... και εγώ έτσι την πάτησα αρχικά... αλλά κάτι δεν μου πήγαινε!

agree  Valentini Mellas: meraaaaa ;)
33 mins
  -> Καλημέρα.... :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
16 hrs
  -> :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
είδος γκρογκ


Explanation:
Κατά το MAGENTA GOLDEN VERSION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-28 17:12:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

- Το έγκνογκ, το παραδοσιακό ποτό των Χριστουγέννων για τους Αμερικανούς, καταναλώθηκε για πρώτη φορά το 1607, στο Τζέιμστάουν. Το νογκ προέρχεται από το γκρογκ, που περιγράφει κάθε ποτό που φτιάχνεται με ρούμι.

http://aeee.gec.gr/youth/god/quiz.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-28 17:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

American Grog (2)
1 Sugar Cubes
1 tsp. Lemon Juice
1 1/2 oz. Light Rum
Irish Coffee Cup

http://www.mygayweb.com/drinks/recipe/?ID=5246&DTID=6
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Grog Recipe

Ingredients
2floz rum
1 organic sugar lump
the juice of half an organic lemon
2 cloves
small stick of cinnamon

Method
Put all the ingredients into a heat proof mug and fill with boiling water. If preferred serve in a strong tumbler when the drink has cooled a little (so as not to break the glass).

http://www.greenchronicle.com/recipes/grog.htm
--------------------------------------------------------------------
\"Grog\" is a traditional hot rum drink. There are many variations, but the basic recipe is rum, sugar, and hot water, often garnished with a slice of lemon or some cloves. See below for a variety of recipes, icluding some that don\'t use rum, and a couple that are non-alcoholic.

http://www.hungrybrowser.com/phaedrus/m1124M03.htm#3





pour ingredients into hot mug and fill with hot water, stir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-28 17:32:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Negus
This drink was created by colonel Francis Negus in the early 18th century. Jerry Thomas remarked in his book \"How to Mix Drinks,\" published in 1862, that it is \"A most refreshing and elegant beverage, particularly for those who do not take punch or grog after supper.\" Makes 1 glass.

INGREDIENTS: Port - 50 ml (2 fl oz), Claret - 25 ml (1 fl oz), Burgundy - 25 ml (1 fl oz), Brandy - 1 tsp, Water - 50 ml (2 fl oz), Lemon - thinly sliced in rings, Grated nutmeg - small pinch, Sugar - 1 heaped tsp.

COOKING: 1. Gently heat all the ingredients in a small saucepan.
2. Strain into a heat-proof goblet when hot.
http://www.britannia.com/cooking/recipes/negus.html
-------------------------------------------------------------------


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καμία σχέση με την περιγραφή... A punch made of sweetened milk or cream mixed with eggs and usually alcoholic liquor
5 mins
  -> Kαλησπέρα, Νάντια μου! Στην προσθήκη στην απάντησή μου, παραθέτω τα πρώτες εύκαιρες ιστοσελίδες που βρήκα για την συνταγή του grog στο Google κι όλες δίνουν ως βάση το ζεστό ρούμι. Πέραν τούτου, δεν γνωρίζω το ποτό κι ούτε τόχω ποτέ δοκιμάσει.

disagree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: Καλησπέρα Βίκυ! Να το δοκιμάσεις -πολύ νόστιμο ειναι (το κρασί με τα μπαχαρικά λέω τώρα)!
21 mins
  -> Θα το κάνω με την πρώτη ευκαιρία! Ευχαριστώ, Ρενάτα. Γιατί νομίζεις πως το γκρογκ δεν θα το δοκιμάσω;

agree  Valentini Mellas: :P
4 days
  -> Τhanks!

agree  valkman: :)
4 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search