International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

active money-management

Greek translation: ενεργή διαχείριση χρημάτων/κεφαλαίων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active money-management
Greek translation:ενεργή διαχείριση χρημάτων/κεφαλαίων
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

08:58 Nov 20, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: active money-management
Does active money-management make any better sense than passive?

EQUITY markets in America and Europe have recently been showing tentative signs of a recovery from their late July lows. Yet investors – in both actively managed funds and in funds that mirror a particular stockmarket index – are smarting still. The average active fund in America has lost over 22% (fund-management fees included) since the end of December 1999, according to Lipper, a company that measures fund performance. In Britain actively managed equity funds have lost 31%. Passive funds, however, have fared even worse, on average. Pure index funds have lost over 27% in America since December 1999, and 32% in Britain.
The choice between active and passive funds is like steering between Scylla and Charybdis, the more so since disillusionment with equities in general set in. Anger is growing – if the newspapers' financial pages are anything to go by – with those who manage mortals' money. Particular scorn has been poured on those poorly performing active managers who claimed that it was precisely during tough times that they would come into their own against indexed funds. In Britain two-thirds of active fund managers underperformed the index last year, even before the fees that they charged are subtracted. These people are handsomely rewarded for losing money. Each year they pocket 1-2% of the assets they manage, on top of initial charges of as much as 5%. Indexers, by contrast, charge only 0.5% a year, with no upfront fees.

Η ενεργός διαχείριση κεφαλαίων έχει μεγαλύτερη σημασία από την παθητική;;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ενεργή διαχείριση χρημάτων
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1energh diaxhrhsh kefaleon
stella75
3 +3ενεργή διαχείριση χρημάτων
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ενεργή διαχείριση χρημάτων


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό Σ/Κ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Επίσης, Βίκυ. Καλές δουλειές!
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλημέρα και καλή βδομάδα.

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νίκο.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energh diaxhrhsh kefaleon


Explanation:
sorry for the english characters. PC doesn't support Greek at work:-/

stella75
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Please do something about the Greek, though. http://www.lexilogos.com/clavier/ellenike.htm
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search