PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the potentials of big data

Greek translation: οι δυνατότητες των μεγαδεδομένων

08:10 Feb 28, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: the potentials of big data
Tίτλος εγγράφου εδαφικής συνεργασίας
Gaps in the evidence base-the potentials of big data

Planning for functional, cross-border corridors has been challenging due to the various territorial boundaries. Understanding both micro- and macro-level dynamics and mobilities has become increasingly important in transnational corridor development that in the end aims at affecting the behavioral patterns of individual citizens and companies, often crossing national boundaries.

But corridors, as settings for comprehensive governance, require a wide understanding of relationships between different policy sectors and scales as well as how the various datasets and indicators can be better used to measure these relationships. And we still need to develop a broader understanding of flows and interactions, to support this comprehensive governance that relies on versatile utilisation of data.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:οι δυνατότητες των μεγαδεδομένων
Explanation:
Κυκλοφορεί και η απόδοση μεγαδεδομένα (και «μεγα-δεδομένα»), ίσως επηρεασμένο από το γαλλικό mégadonnées.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_data

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μεγαδεδο...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1οι δυνατότητες των μεγαδεδομένων
Nick Lingris
4 +1Οι δυνατότητες των μαζικών δεδομένων
Ilias Marios Kounas
4οι δυναμικές των μεγάλων δεδομένων
Natassa Tsokkou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Οι δυνατότητες των μαζικών δεδομένων


Explanation:
Απ' όσο βλέπω αποδίδονται έτσι:

https://www.google.com/search?q=μαζικά δεδομένα&oq=μαζικά δ&...

Πάντως, μπορεί να ήταν εντάξει να μείνει και big data:

Οι δυνατότητες/προοπτικές των big data.

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ΟΚ ευχαριστώ πολύ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
οι δυναμικές των μεγάλων δεδομένων


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-28 08:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αναφέρονται ως "μεγάλα δεδομένα" κυρίως σε κείμενα οικονομικού περιεχομένου ή και "μαζικά δεδομένα" κυρίως σε επιστημονικά άρθρα
Επειδή αναφέρεις ότι είναι της οικονομικής επιστήμης το κείμενο για αυτό απάντησα "μεγάλα δεδομένα"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-28 08:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Καλημέρα :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-28 08:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check the attached https://www.epixeiro.gr/article/2728

Natassa Tsokkou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Καλημέρα Νατάσα και ευχαριστώ για την άμεση απάντηση αλλά δεν μου κολλάει καλά η απόδοση μεγάλα δεδομένα.

Asker: Ευχαριστώ για την επεξήγηση Νατάσα.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
οι δυνατότητες των μεγαδεδομένων


Explanation:
Κυκλοφορεί και η απόδοση μεγαδεδομένα (και «μεγα-δεδομένα»), ίσως επηρεασμένο από το γαλλικό mégadonnées.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_data

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μεγαδεδο...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search