orificies

Greek translation: στόμια

09:28 Dec 2, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: orificies
The conductive layer comprises a plurality of orificies filled with a silicone rubber throughout the conductive area.
Olena Vasilatos
Greek translation:στόμια
Explanation:
προσοχή στο ορθογραφικό - orifice, orifices
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2στόμια
Vassilis Paraskevas
4 +1στόμια / ανοίγματα
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orifices
στόμια


Explanation:
προσοχή στο ορθογραφικό - orifice, orifices

Vassilis Paraskevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
2 days 3 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
στόμια / ανοίγματα


Explanation:
synonym of aperture

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
2 days 2 mins
  -> Thank you, Savelhar34 !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search