geared motor

Greek translation: ηλεκτρομειωτήρας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geared motor
Greek translation:ηλεκτρομειωτήρας
Entered by: PROSGR

17:17 Dec 9, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Boiler manual
English term or phrase: geared motor
If the geared motor stops, the boiler continues to operate
daira
Greece
ηλεκτρομειωτήρας
Explanation:
Κρίνοντας από τις άλλες ερωτήσεις που δημοσίευσες, αυτό χρειάζεσαι μάλλον...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1κινητήρας (μοτέρ) με μειωτήρα (στροφών)
Maya M Fourioti
5ηλεκτρομειωτήρας
KalliopiA
4ηλεκτρομειωτήρας
PROSGR
Summary of reference entries provided
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κινητήρας (μοτέρ) με μειωτήρα (στροφών)


Explanation:
εκτός εάν υπάρχει ακόμα πιο ειδικός όρος.Τα καταστήματα έτσι τους ονομάζουν.


    Reference: http://www.parcon.gr/psarema/motor.html
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR: και ηλεκτρομειωτήρας...
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ και πάλι

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ηλεκτρομειωτήρας


Explanation:
Κρίνοντας από τις άλλες ερωτήσεις που δημοσίευσες, αυτό χρειάζεσαι μάλλον...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ηλεκτρομειωτήρας


Explanation:
Στα γαλλικά geared motor σημαίνει motoréducteur, δηλαδή ηλεκτρομειωτήρας.

KalliopiA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Μήπως το κείμενο αναφέρεται σε ατμοστροβίλους;

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Αναφέρεται σε λέβητα βιοκαυσίμων





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search