boiler union

Greek translation: καπναγωγός (αγωγός σύνδεσης λέβητα-καπνοδόχου)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiler union
Greek translation:καπναγωγός (αγωγός σύνδεσης λέβητα-καπνοδόχου)
Entered by: Paraskevas Stavrakos

16:25 Dec 11, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Boiler manual
English term or phrase: boiler union
The flue pipe must have a diameter of no less than the boiler union.
The internal cross-section must be increased by 10% compared to the boiler union.
daira
Greece
καπναγωγός (αγωγός σύνδεσης λέβητα-καπνοδόχου)
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το παρακάτω link http://www.hetkacheltje.nl/pelletkachels/item/229-compact.ht... (Κάνε κλικ στο πρώτο download link στο κάτω μέρος της σελίδας)

το boiler union πρέπει να είναι το boiler union duct δηλαδή ο αγωγός σύνδεσης μεταξύ λέβητα και καπνοδόχου (flue pipe).

Δες επίσης:
http://levitostasia.net/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=53
Selected response from:

Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1καπναγωγός (αγωγός σύνδεσης λέβητα-καπνοδόχου)
Paraskevas Stavrakos
3ρακόρ σύνδεσης λέβητα
Dimitrios Giannakopoulos


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καπναγωγός (αγωγός σύνδεσης λέβητα-καπνοδόχου)


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με το παρακάτω link http://www.hetkacheltje.nl/pelletkachels/item/229-compact.ht... (Κάνε κλικ στο πρώτο download link στο κάτω μέρος της σελίδας)

το boiler union πρέπει να είναι το boiler union duct δηλαδή ο αγωγός σύνδεσης μεταξύ λέβητα και καπνοδόχου (flue pipe).

Δες επίσης:
http://levitostasia.net/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=53

Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: προτιμώ τον εντός παρενθέσεως όρο διότι στην μετάφραση τεχνικών κειμένων προέχει η ακρίβεια
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ρακόρ σύνδεσης λέβητα


Explanation:
...

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search