bulb temperature sensor

Greek translation: αισθητήρας βολβού για τη μέτρηση της θερμοκρασίας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb temperature sensor
Greek translation:αισθητήρας βολβού για τη μέτρηση της θερμοκρασίας
Entered by: Maya M Fourioti

09:46 Dec 12, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Boiler manual
English term or phrase: bulb temperature sensor
If the water approaches shutdown temperature, the sensor forces the boiler to perform cooling cycles to prevent the shutdown of the bulb temperature sensor
daira
Greece
αισθητήρας βολβού για τη μέτρηση της θερμοκρασίας
Explanation:
αισθητήρας υγρού/ξηρού βολβού
Selected response from:

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αισθητήρας βολβού για τη μέτρηση της θερμοκρασίας
Maya M Fourioti
4αισθητήρας θερμοκρασίας βολβού
Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
4 -1λάμπα αισθητήρα θερμοκρασίας
KalliopiA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αισθητήρας θερμοκρασίας βολβού


Explanation:
...

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya M Fourioti: δεν μετράμε τη θερμοκρασία του βολβού αλλά τη θερμοκρασία στον καυστήρα κλπ.Πιστεύω ότι σου διέφυγε
33 mins
  -> Όχι, δεν μου διέφυγε, απλώς, τέτοιους όρους προτιμώ να τους αποδίδω με Γενική παρά περιφραστικά.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αισθητήρας βολβού για τη μέτρηση της θερμοκρασίας


Explanation:
αισθητήρας υγρού/ξηρού βολβού

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
22 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  rokotas
3 days 1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
λάμπα αισθητήρα θερμοκρασίας


Explanation:
-

KalliopiA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rokotas: εδώ δεν πρόκειται περί λάμπας - είναι αισθητήρας τύπου (ή σχήματος) βολβού
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search