distributed

Greek translation: αποκεντρωμένη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributed
Greek translation:αποκεντρωμένη
Entered by: Effie Simiakaki (X)

19:36 Nov 12, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / P/V
English term or phrase: distributed
XXX provides distributed solar power harvesting and PV monitoring systems.

How can I translate "distributed" in this context?
Effie Simiakaki (X)
Greece
αποκεντρωμένη
Explanation:
http://academics.epu.ntua.gr/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=mAZBP...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5αποκεντρωμένη (παραγωγή ηλεκτρικής ενέργειας)
Maya M Fourioti
4διασπαρμένην
transphy
3 +1αποκεντρωμένη
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αποκεντρωμένη


Explanation:
http://academics.epu.ntua.gr/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=mAZBP...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αποκεντρωμένη (παραγωγή ηλεκτρικής ενέργειας)


Explanation:
......


    Reference: http://www.sunblog.org/tag/%CE%B7%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE...
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διασπαρμένην


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-12 20:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διασπαρμένη συγκομιδή ηλιακής ενέργειας;;;

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search