bidding area (aka spot-price area)

Greek translation: περιοχή τιμολόγησης/περιοχή τοπικής τιμής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bidding area (aka spot-price area)
Greek translation:περιοχή τιμολόγησης/περιοχή τοπικής τιμής
Entered by: m_a_a_

14:44 Aug 19, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: bidding area (aka spot-price area)
Market splitting means that the electricity market is sometimes divided into sub‐markets, known as bidding areas (also known as spot price areas). Prices are determined by production and consumption within the respective area, as well as the capacity to transmit power to and from that area.
m_a_a_
Greece
bidding area
Explanation:
"The spot price is the current market price at which an asset is bought or sold for immediate payment and delivery. It is differentiated from the forward price or the futures price, which are prices at which an asset can be bought or sold for delivery in the future."

perhaps "περιφέρειες προσφοράς (αλλιώς περιφέρεις τοπικής τιμής [ή τιμής spot]......

I am not certain about this, but based on the above definition this is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Pericles1978
United States
Grading comment
seems close enough
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bidding area
Pericles1978
3τόπος(υποβολής) προσφορών(αλλοιώς, τόπος (υποβολής), άμεσων προσφορών.)
transphy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bidding area


Explanation:
"The spot price is the current market price at which an asset is bought or sold for immediate payment and delivery. It is differentiated from the forward price or the futures price, which are prices at which an asset can be bought or sold for delivery in the future."

perhaps "περιφέρειες προσφοράς (αλλιώς περιφέρεις τοπικής τιμής [ή τιμής spot]......

I am not certain about this, but based on the above definition this is how I would translate it.

Pericles1978
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems close enough

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
τόπος(υποβολής) προσφορών(αλλοιώς, τόπος (υποβολής), άμεσων προσφορών.)


Explanation:
Δικτυακός τόπος προσφορών Ebombs - SomWeb
www.somweb.gr/project/diktyakos-topos-prosforon-ebombs
Translate this page
Το παρόν ηλεκτρονικό κατάστημα-δικτυακός τόπος προσφορών υλοποιήθηκε στο php framework CodeIgniter και είναι εξολοκλήρου custom εφαρμογή.

CodeIgniter και είναι εξολοκλήρου custom εφαρμογή.
Άρθρο 14:Τόπος και Χρόνος Υποβολής Προσφορών | Υπουργείο ...
www.opengov.gr/ypoian/?p=2601
Translate this page
11 May 2012 - Άρθρο 14:Τόπος και Χρόνος Υποβολής Προσφορών. Οι προσφορές υποβάλλονται ενώπιον της αρμόδιας Επιτροπής διενέργειας του ...



transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search