full bore gate

Greek translation: κρουνός πλήρους ολισθήσεως/βαλβίδα πλήρους ολισθήσεως

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full bore gate
Greek translation:κρουνός πλήρους ολισθήσεως/βαλβίδα πλήρους ολισθήσεως
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

19:06 Feb 21, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: full bore gate
For optimum results the entire system, including drop feed radiators, where fitted, should be completely drainable.
Preferably full bore gate valves with hose connectors should be provided temporarily for this purpose.
Spyros Salimpas
κρουνός πλήρους ολισθλησεως
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=full bore gate valve&tbm=isch...

http://www.shreerajindia.com/products/api-6d-full-bore-check...

http://www.piping-engineering.com/gate-valves-isolation-used...
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4κρουνός/στρόφιγγας πλήρους διέλευσης/ ρουμπιν-ές(έτο) ιδίας διαμέτρου
transphy
4κρουνός πλήρους ολισθλησεως
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κρουνός πλήρους ολισθλησεως


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=full bore gate valve&tbm=isch...

http://www.shreerajindia.com/products/api-6d-full-bore-check...

http://www.piping-engineering.com/gate-valves-isolation-used...

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κρουνός/στρόφιγγας πλήρους διέλευσης/ ρουμπιν-ές(έτο) ιδίας διαμέτρου


Explanation:
Μπαμπιμιώτης---'....στρόφιγγα/κάνουλα της βρύσης πουν επιτρέπει το άνοιγμα και κλείσιμο και τηρύθμιση της ροής υγρού σε μια βρύση. Επ΄σης ΡΟΥΜΠΙΝΈΤΟ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 20:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.gr/search?q=full bore gate valve&tbm=isch...

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search