turbo engine

Greek translation: κινητήρας με στροβιλοσυμπιεστή/κινητήρας τούρμπο/υπερτροφοδοτούμενος κινητήρας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbo engine
Greek translation:κινητήρας με στροβιλοσυμπιεστή/κινητήρας τούρμπο/υπερτροφοδοτούμενος κινητήρας
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

10:00 Mar 23, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Κινητήρες αυτοκινήτων
English term or phrase: turbo engine
In turbo engines (diesel and petrol) the sensor is mainly used to control the turbocharging system.
This is why it is often referred to as a boost pressure sensor.In turbocharged gasoline engines, both a boost pressure sensor upstream of the throttle valve and an intake manifold pressure sensor downstream of the throttle valve are often used.

Βρήκα τον όρο "υπερτροφοδοτούμενο κινητήρα". Είναι ο κατάλληλος όρος για το πεδίο αυτό;

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Spyros Salimpas
κινητήρας με στροβιλοσυμπιεστή/κινητήρας τούρμπο
Explanation:
Συνηθίζεται να λέγεται απλά κινητήρας τούρμπο Στη γλώσσα των τεχνιτών και μηχανικών αφού το κείμενό σου αναφέρεται γενικά σε turbo engine (petrol or Diesel).
https://www.caroto.gr/2016/09/27/blog-ποιο-turbo-είναι-το-κα...

και εδώ
https://www.caroto.gr/2013/04/07/ποιος-επινόησε-το-τούρμπο/
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5κινητήρας με στροβιλοσυμπιεστή/κινητήρας τούρμπο
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
5υπερτροφοδοτούμενος κινητήρας
dimigr73


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
υπερτροφοδοτούμενος κινητήρας


Explanation:
Ο όρος "υπερτροφοδοτούμενος κινητήρας" είναι κατάλληλος για όλα τα πεδία.

dimigr73
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κινητήρας με στροβιλοσυμπιεστή/κινητήρας τούρμπο


Explanation:
Συνηθίζεται να λέγεται απλά κινητήρας τούρμπο Στη γλώσσα των τεχνιτών και μηχανικών αφού το κείμενό σου αναφέρεται γενικά σε turbo engine (petrol or Diesel).
https://www.caroto.gr/2016/09/27/blog-ποιο-turbo-είναι-το-κα...

και εδώ
https://www.caroto.gr/2013/04/07/ποιος-επινόησε-το-τούρμπο/

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search