stretched

Greek translation: εκτείνονται

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretched
Greek translation:εκτείνονται
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

10:02 Mar 23, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Κινητήρες αυτοκινήτων
English term or phrase: stretched
The construction of the sensors is basically the same.
Only the measuring range of the sensors is adapted to their intended use.
There is a diaphragm in the sensor which curves according to the applied pressure.
Strain gauges are attached to the diaphragm, which are stretched or compressed according to the curvature.
The electrical resistance of the strain gauges changes with elongation.
The change in resistance is processed by the sensor electronics and sent to the control unit as a signal.
Spyros Salimpas
εκτείνονται
Explanation:
...εκτείνονται (τεντώνονται) ή συμπιέζονται ανάλογα με την καμπυλότητα.
Selected response from:

dimigr73
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5επιμηκύνεται
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4 +1εκτείνονται
dimigr73


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκτείνονται


Explanation:
...εκτείνονται (τεντώνονται) ή συμπιέζονται ανάλογα με την καμπυλότητα.

dimigr73
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
0 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
επιμηκύνεται


Explanation:
εδώ αναφέρεται σε strain gauge=επιμηκυνσίμετρο ή και μηκυνσίμετρο (μετρητής καταπόνησης ουσιαστικά).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strain_gauge

https://www.nsmarket.gr/gr/index/products/HBM_SrainGauges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-23 10:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και επιμηκυνσιόμετρο

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search