squealer tip

Greek translation: ακροπτερύγιo αυλακωτής διατομής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squealer tip
Greek translation:ακροπτερύγιo αυλακωτής διατομής
Entered by: Tetta

21:10 Nov 19, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / gas turbine inspection
English term or phrase: squealer tip
Examine the critical areas of vane section (root fillets, top 25% of tip including squealer tips and shrouds, and trailing edges).

(The text refers to turbine bucket inspection). Thanks guys!!
Tetta
Greece
ακροπτερύγιo αυλακωτής διατομής
Explanation:
- "...following types of squealers: a) Rectangular squealer b) Elliptical squealer c) Sloping type squealer..."

Προβολή ως HTML
The squealer tip blade provides a lower overall heat transfer coefficient when compared to the flat tip blade. Azad et al. (2000) compared the ...
indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf
http://indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf.

-στη fig. 46 θα δεις καθαρά τη διαφορά στα flat και στα squealer ακροπτερύγια...

http://books.google.com/books?id=OjN7GkIDk4UC&lpg=PT124&dq=&...

-άλλη μία φωτογραφία των recessed type/squealer ακροπτερυγίων...

Quick View
Today, in order to reduce the effect of tip leakage flow, recessed type tips, ... Squealer tip section. Film cooling hole. Coolant Plenum. Coolant Feed ...
www.vki.ac.be/download/dcsummaries/04-05/musta.pdf -

-αναφορές σε recessed/grooved...

A squealer(recessed) tip with a 3. 77 percent recess is considered here. The data on the squealer tip are also compared with a flat tip case. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=804983 -

Leakage flow can be reduced by using a recessed or squealer tip blade or by cooling the blade tip to incorporate film cooling. The performance of different ...
etd.lsu.edu/.../etd-09222004-101511/ -

Yang and Diller studied local heat transfer coefficients at several locations on a turbine blade tip model with a recessed cavity (squealer tip) in a ...
link.aip.org/link/?JOTUEI/125/778/1

[10] measured detailed heat transfer coefficients and static pressure distributions on the squealer tip surface with a 3.77% recess, and found that the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0894177708000381

To reduce the leakage flow and heat transfer on the tip, the blades of modern gas turbines are typically grooved chord-wise and are called squealer tip ...
link.aip.org/link/?JHTRAO/125/669/1

1995], round holes on a flat tip, round holes on a grooved or squealer tip, and flared slots on the pressure side wall. As before, film effectiveness ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-07082003-080311/.../Part_I.pdf

Προβολή ως HTML
1.4 Grooved (Squealer) Tip Injection 15. 3.1 Experimental set-up 32. 3.2 Flow circuit for Secondary Injection 32. 3.3 Hole Geometry 33 ...
handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA400381

-ίσως "με αύλακα/αυλάκωση/κόλπωμα/εντύπωμα/εσοχή" ή αυλακωτό ή αυλακωτής διατομής;
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Παναγιώτη. Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο. Τ+
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ακροπτερύγιo αυλακωτής διατομής
Panagiotis Andrias (X)
1ελαστικό ή φάλτσο ακροπτερύγιο
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Summary of reference entries provided
ίσως βοηθήσει...
Panagiotis Andrias (X)

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ελαστικό ή φάλτσο ακροπτερύγιο


Explanation:
tip=ακροπτερύγιο (σίγουρο)

Με μια σύντομη έρευνα βρίσκει κανείς οτι υπάρχουν
squealer tip και flat tip.

Με βάση το κείμενο που συνδέω παρακάτω θα έλεγα οτι αυτά αντιστοιχούν σε
ελλειπτικό ή φάλτσο και τετράγωνο ακροπτερύγιο


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ώρες (2009-11-20 07:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΛΛΕΙΠΤΙΚΟ! όχι ελαστικό!




    Reference: http://jkon.aeromodelling.gr/ninter-106.htm
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ακροπτερύγιo αυλακωτής διατομής


Explanation:
- "...following types of squealers: a) Rectangular squealer b) Elliptical squealer c) Sloping type squealer..."

Προβολή ως HTML
The squealer tip blade provides a lower overall heat transfer coefficient when compared to the flat tip blade. Azad et al. (2000) compared the ...
indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf
http://indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf.

-στη fig. 46 θα δεις καθαρά τη διαφορά στα flat και στα squealer ακροπτερύγια...

http://books.google.com/books?id=OjN7GkIDk4UC&lpg=PT124&dq=&...

-άλλη μία φωτογραφία των recessed type/squealer ακροπτερυγίων...

Quick View
Today, in order to reduce the effect of tip leakage flow, recessed type tips, ... Squealer tip section. Film cooling hole. Coolant Plenum. Coolant Feed ...
www.vki.ac.be/download/dcsummaries/04-05/musta.pdf -

-αναφορές σε recessed/grooved...

A squealer(recessed) tip with a 3. 77 percent recess is considered here. The data on the squealer tip are also compared with a flat tip case. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=804983 -

Leakage flow can be reduced by using a recessed or squealer tip blade or by cooling the blade tip to incorporate film cooling. The performance of different ...
etd.lsu.edu/.../etd-09222004-101511/ -

Yang and Diller studied local heat transfer coefficients at several locations on a turbine blade tip model with a recessed cavity (squealer tip) in a ...
link.aip.org/link/?JOTUEI/125/778/1

[10] measured detailed heat transfer coefficients and static pressure distributions on the squealer tip surface with a 3.77% recess, and found that the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0894177708000381

To reduce the leakage flow and heat transfer on the tip, the blades of modern gas turbines are typically grooved chord-wise and are called squealer tip ...
link.aip.org/link/?JHTRAO/125/669/1

1995], round holes on a flat tip, round holes on a grooved or squealer tip, and flared slots on the pressure side wall. As before, film effectiveness ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-07082003-080311/.../Part_I.pdf

Προβολή ως HTML
1.4 Grooved (Squealer) Tip Injection 15. 3.1 Experimental set-up 32. 3.2 Flow circuit for Secondary Injection 32. 3.3 Hole Geometry 33 ...
handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA400381

-ίσως "με αύλακα/αυλάκωση/κόλπωμα/εντύπωμα/εσοχή" ή αυλακωτό ή αυλακωτής διατομής;


Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ, Παναγιώτη. Καλό Σαββατοκύριακο. Τ+

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
40 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Άννα.




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: ίσως βοηθήσει...

Reference information:
- "...following types of squealers: a) Rectangular squealer b) Elliptical squealer c) Sloping type squealer..."

Προβολή ως HTML
The squealer tip blade provides a lower overall heat transfer coefficient when compared to the flat tip blade. Azad et al. (2000) compared the ...
indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf
http://indjst.org/current/july09senthil.pdf.

-στη fig. 46 θα δεις καθαρά τη διαφορά στα flat και στα squealer ακροπτερύγια...

http://books.google.com/books?id=OjN7GkIDk4UC&lpg=PT124&dq="...

-άλλη μία φωτογραφία των recessed type/squealer ακροπτερυγίων...

Quick View
Today, in order to reduce the effect of tip leakage flow, recessed type tips, ... Squealer tip section. Film cooling hole. Coolant Plenum. Coolant Feed ...
www.vki.ac.be/download/dcsummaries/04-05/musta.pdf -

-αναφορές σε recessed/grooved...

A squealer(recessed) tip with a 3. 77 percent recess is considered here. The data on the squealer tip are also compared with a flat tip case. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=804983 -

Leakage flow can be reduced by using a recessed or squealer tip blade or by cooling the blade tip to incorporate film cooling. The performance of different ...
etd.lsu.edu/.../etd-09222004-101511/ -

Yang and Diller studied local heat transfer coefficients at several locations on a turbine blade tip model with a recessed cavity (squealer tip) in a ...
link.aip.org/link/?JOTUEI/125/778/1

[10] measured detailed heat transfer coefficients and static pressure distributions on the squealer tip surface with a 3.77% recess, and found that the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0894177708000381

To reduce the leakage flow and heat transfer on the tip, the blades of modern gas turbines are typically grooved chord-wise and are called squealer tip ...
link.aip.org/link/?JHTRAO/125/669/1

1995], round holes on a flat tip, round holes on a grooved or squealer tip, and flared slots on the pressure side wall. As before, film effectiveness ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-07082003-080311/.../Part_I.pdf

Προβολή ως HTML
1.4 Grooved (Squealer) Tip Injection 15. 3.1 Experimental set-up 32. 3.2 Flow circuit for Secondary Injection 32. 3.3 Hole Geometry 33 ...
handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA400381

-ίσως "με αύλακα/αυλάκωση/κόλπωμα/εντύπωμα/εσοχή" ή αυλακωτό;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ώρες (2009-11-20 08:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή αυλακωτής διατομής;

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: Καλή σου μέρα, Παναγιωτη. Τελικά, μετά από επικοινωνία και με τον πελάτη, ο όρος "ακροπτερύγια αυλακωτής διατομής" μάλλον είναι ο πλέον κατάλληλος. Μπορείς να το δώσεις σαν απάντηση για να κλείσουμε την ερώτηση; Φιλικά, Τ+





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search