‘Equity hedge’ strategies

Greek translation: στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων (equity hedge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘Equity hedge’ strategies
Greek translation:στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων (equity hedge)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

19:43 Nov 22, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ‘Equity hedge’ strategies
‘Equity hedge’ strategies involve holding a portfolio of long and short stock positions in order to negate the impact of general market movements. In this way the funds may have positive performance irrespective of the direction of the market;
- Emerging market strategies involve investing in emerging markets which tend to have higher inflation and volatile growth. This strategy often does not involve shorting or hedging due to restrictions that may be in place in many emerging markets on short sales.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων (equity hedge)
Explanation:
Μπορεί να είναι διάφορες οι στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων, αλλά θα τις εξηγήσεις παρακάτω, άρα δεν χρειάζεται να μπουν στον τίτλο αφού δεν έχουμε ακριβή όρο. Βάλε το αγγλικό σε παρένθεση, όπως κάνουν όλα τα καλά γραφεία με αυτούς τους όρους.

Μια λεπτομερής εξήγηση εδώ: http://www.hedgefundresearch.com/index.php?fuse=hfrx-str&116...
Equity Hedge, also known as long/short equity, combines core long holdings of equities with short sales of stock or stock index options. Equity hedge portfolios may be anywhere from net long to net short depending on market conditions. Equity hedge managers generally increase net long exposure in bull markets and decrease net long exposure or even are net short in a bear market. Generally, the short exposure is intended to generate an ongoing positive return in addition to acting as a hedge against a general stock market decline. Stock index put options are also often used as a hedge against market risk. Profits are made when long positions appreciate and stocks sold short depreciate. Conversely, losses are incurred when long positions depreciate and/or the value of stocks sold short appreciates. Equity hedge managers' source of return is similar to that of traditional stock pickers on the upside, but they use short selling and hedging to attempt to outperform the market on the downside.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων (equity hedge)
Nick Lingris
4στρατηγικές αντισταθμιστικών ταμείων
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘equity hedge’ strategies
στρατηγικές αντισταθμιστικών ταμείων


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων (equity hedge)


Explanation:
Μπορεί να είναι διάφορες οι στρατηγικές αντιστάθμισης κινδύνων, αλλά θα τις εξηγήσεις παρακάτω, άρα δεν χρειάζεται να μπουν στον τίτλο αφού δεν έχουμε ακριβή όρο. Βάλε το αγγλικό σε παρένθεση, όπως κάνουν όλα τα καλά γραφεία με αυτούς τους όρους.

Μια λεπτομερής εξήγηση εδώ: http://www.hedgefundresearch.com/index.php?fuse=hfrx-str&116...
Equity Hedge, also known as long/short equity, combines core long holdings of equities with short sales of stock or stock index options. Equity hedge portfolios may be anywhere from net long to net short depending on market conditions. Equity hedge managers generally increase net long exposure in bull markets and decrease net long exposure or even are net short in a bear market. Generally, the short exposure is intended to generate an ongoing positive return in addition to acting as a hedge against a general stock market decline. Stock index put options are also often used as a hedge against market risk. Profits are made when long positions appreciate and stocks sold short depreciate. Conversely, losses are incurred when long positions depreciate and/or the value of stocks sold short appreciates. Equity hedge managers' source of return is similar to that of traditional stock pickers on the upside, but they use short selling and hedging to attempt to outperform the market on the downside.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ίσως θα πρέπει να συμπληρώσεις "από επενδύσεις σε μετοχικούς τίτλους". Καλημέρα :-)//Δεν υπάρχει "μεγάλης/μικρής διάρκειας" ή/και "μακροπρόθεσμης/βραχυπρόθεσμης διάρκειας"
4 hrs
  -> Ψάχνω κάποιον να μου πει το long/short equity με λακωνική έκφραση.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα σας!

agree  Elena Rista
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα σας!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα σας!

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  Tessy_vas
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search