one-off order

Greek translation: εφάπαξ παραγγελία-ειδική παραγγελία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-off order
Greek translation:εφάπαξ παραγγελία-ειδική παραγγελία
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

16:08 Nov 26, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one-off order
one-off order letter
Spyros Salimpas
εφάπαξ παραγγελία-ειδική παραγγελία
Explanation:
one-off: νομικός/λογιστικός όρος που χρησιμοποιείται σε συνδυασμό με διάφορες ενέργειες όπως εφάπαξ αγορά(one-off purchase)/συναλλαγή(one-off transaction)/προώθηση(one off promotion)/συμβόλαιο(one off contract). Σε κάποιες περιπτώσεις και αναλόγως το συγκείμενο μπορεί να αποδίδεται καλύτερα με τον όρο "ειδική παραγγελία".
Η φράση “one-off” (χρησιμοποιείται ως επίθετο και ως ουσιαστικό) προέρχεται από τη Βρεττανία της δεκαετίας του 1930.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5εφάπαξ παραγγελία-ειδική παραγγελία
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
4 +1μια και μόνο παραγγελία
transphy
4έγγραφο μεμονωμένης παραγγελίας
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Summary of reference entries provided
.
PROSGR

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εφάπαξ παραγγελία-ειδική παραγγελία


Explanation:
one-off: νομικός/λογιστικός όρος που χρησιμοποιείται σε συνδυασμό με διάφορες ενέργειες όπως εφάπαξ αγορά(one-off purchase)/συναλλαγή(one-off transaction)/προώθηση(one off promotion)/συμβόλαιο(one off contract). Σε κάποιες περιπτώσεις και αναλόγως το συγκείμενο μπορεί να αποδίδεται καλύτερα με τον όρο "ειδική παραγγελία".
Η φράση “one-off” (χρησιμοποιείται ως επίθετο και ως ουσιαστικό) προέρχεται από τη Βρεττανία της δεκαετίας του 1930.

Example sentence(s):
  • One is between instantaneous, one-off exchanges, sometimes called 'spot' contracts, and longer-term contracts.
  • In contrast, one-off financial gifts to grandchildren were common and by far the most frequent type of private financial transfer.

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/one-off.html
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/one-off
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μια και μόνο παραγγελία


Explanation:
.... ή, μοναδική παραγγελία.
one-off
/wʌnˈɒf/
informal•British
adjective
adjective: one-off

< done, made, or happening only once.>
"a one-off benefit show"

noun
noun: one-off; plural noun: one-offs

something done, made, or happening only once.
"the meeting is a one-off"
a unique or remarkable person.
"he's a one-off, no one else has his skills"

Translate one off to
Translations, word origin and more definitions

Feedback
Web results
ONE-OFF | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary › english › one-off
7 days ago - one-off definition: 1. something that happens or is made or done only once: 2. happening only once: 3. produced or…. Learn more.
One-off | Definition of One-off by Merriam-Webster
https://www.merriam-webster.com › dictionary › one-off
Definition of one-off. 1 : limited to a single time, occasion, or instance : one-shot one-off gigs a one-off payment.


transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έγγραφο μεμονωμένης παραγγελίας


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-11-27 13:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μπορεί επίσης να είναι "έγγραφο μεμονωμένης εντολής" και το λέω αυτό με βάση την προσθήκη σου στην προηγούμενη ερώτησή σου.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: .

Reference information:
Ως εκ τούτου, στην περίπτωση της άπαξ παραγγελίας, το Τμήμα. Προμηθειών απλά φροντίζει να τηρηθούν οι όροι της Σύμβασης και να εκτελεστεί η Σύμβαση, η ...

PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 days
  -> ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search