powder-blue surgeonfish, convict tangs

Greek translation: ακάνθουρος ο λευκόστερνος / ακάνθουρος ο σαντουιτσιανός ή ο τριόστεγος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powder-blue surgeonfish / convict tang
Greek translation:ακάνθουρος ο λευκόστερνος / ακάνθουρος ο σαντουιτσιανός ή ο τριόστεγος
Entered by: Nick Lingris

05:51 Jun 27, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fish
English term or phrase: powder-blue surgeonfish, convict tangs
ονόματα ψαριών. Κάποτε τα έβρισκα όλα στο Eurodicautom, τώρα δεν μπορώ να συνδεθώ με τίποτα. Please, any help would be valuable! Thanx
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
ακάνθουροι σαντουιτσιανοί και τριόστεγοι
Explanation:
Παρακάλεσα δύο διαφορετικοί όροι να γίνονται δύο διαφορετικά ερωτήματα για να μην κάνουμε τους ζογκλέρ. Σε μαλώνω, Ευαγγελία, για να τσατιστείς και να ψηφίσεις το Μανόλη :-)

Λοιπόν, δύο τα είδη αυτών των ακάνθουρων: (1) αυτοί που ζουν στα νερά της Χαβάης και πήραν το όνομά τους τότε που ονομάζονταν νήσοι Σάντουιτς (προς τιμήν εκείνου του ευγενούς που "ανακάλυψε" τα σάντουιτς για να διευκολύνεται στη χαρτοπαιξία του), κοινώς μανίνι, και (2) οι τριόστεγοι.

The convict tang (Acanthures sandvicensis) is a member of the surgeonfish family, a group of fish known for the sharp spines they carry near their tail fins. The convict tang, known in Hawaii as the manini, gets its common name from the prominent black stripes on its white body, which make the fish look like it belongs behind bars.

Where They Live

Experts believe there are two species of convict tangs: Acanthures sandvicensis, found only in Hawaiian waters, and Acanthurus triostegus, which ranges from the Gulf of California across the entire tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans to the coast of Africa, but does not occur in Hawaii.

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Acanthurus leucosternon, Acanthurus triostegus
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4ακάνθουροι σαντουιτσιανοί και τριόστεγοι
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acanthurus leucosternon, Acanthurus triostegus


Explanation:
Το πρώτο είναι Ακανθούρος ο λευκόστερνος, για το δεύτερο δεν βρήκα τίποτα. Θα προσπαθήσω και αργόττερα.

www.malawicichlidhomepage.com/greek/ articlesgreek/acquario_di_genova_greek4.html

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Balta: κι εγώ έψαξα στο www.fishbase.org αλλά δε βρίσκω το ελληνικό όνομα..
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αναστασία

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ φιλενάδα

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nick Lingris: Δεν την τσάτισα αρκετά την Ευαγγελία... Σου χρωστάω 2 ή και 4 πόντους. (Μπακαλίστικοι λογαριασμοί.) // Μανόλη μου, στις ρακές δεν σταματάμε στις 2-4. Αλλά πιο πιθανό είναι να ξεχρεώσω στην Αθήνα (εκτός αν οργανωθεί powwow στην Κρήτη).
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Αν οργανωθεί powwow στην Κρήτη θα είμαστε εγώ, εσύ και κανένας ακάνθουρος σαντουιτσιάνος... Οπότε μάλλον στην Αθήνα θα το οργανώσουμε. Μπορούμε να το ονομάσουμε και racowwow...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convict tangs
ακάνθουροι σαντουιτσιανοί και τριόστεγοι


Explanation:
Παρακάλεσα δύο διαφορετικοί όροι να γίνονται δύο διαφορετικά ερωτήματα για να μην κάνουμε τους ζογκλέρ. Σε μαλώνω, Ευαγγελία, για να τσατιστείς και να ψηφίσεις το Μανόλη :-)

Λοιπόν, δύο τα είδη αυτών των ακάνθουρων: (1) αυτοί που ζουν στα νερά της Χαβάης και πήραν το όνομά τους τότε που ονομάζονταν νήσοι Σάντουιτς (προς τιμήν εκείνου του ευγενούς που "ανακάλυψε" τα σάντουιτς για να διευκολύνεται στη χαρτοπαιξία του), κοινώς μανίνι, και (2) οι τριόστεγοι.

The convict tang (Acanthures sandvicensis) is a member of the surgeonfish family, a group of fish known for the sharp spines they carry near their tail fins. The convict tang, known in Hawaii as the manini, gets its common name from the prominent black stripes on its white body, which make the fish look like it belongs behind bars.

Where They Live

Experts believe there are two species of convict tangs: Acanthures sandvicensis, found only in Hawaiian waters, and Acanthurus triostegus, which ranges from the Gulf of California across the entire tropical Pacific and Indian Oceans to the coast of Africa, but does not occur in Hawaii.



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search