mud weight

Greek translation: βάρος αγκύροβολίας σε λάσπη

14:48 Sep 5, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: mud weight
Ι 've got a heavy mud weight, that should hold the boat nice and steady.
kotoula (X)
Greek translation:βάρος αγκύροβολίας σε λάσπη
Explanation:
Δες την τελευταία αναφορά. Είαναι ένα βάρος που χρησιμοποιείται σαν άγκυρα σε λάσπη.

I have no direct experience of anchors, however I believe Plough Anchors are recommended for the sort of conditions you describe, if that dosn't work all you can really do is go up in weight.

Can't think that anything would work on solid rock other than perhaps a very heavy mud-weight or perhaps two (56 lb weights) as long as the current is not too strong.

Equipped with mud weight, ropes, fenders, quant, bearing off poles, full 2 piece awning (cockpit and cabin) plus spare awning, 2 winter covers, 3 light weight covers, 2 fire extinguishers, interior and

Mud weight .... An weight designed to sink deep into the mud to form either a permanent or temporary anchor.
www.deweyswain.com/boatcaptain.html
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2έρμα - σαβούρα
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +2βάρος αγκύροβολίας σε λάσπη
Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
έρμα - σαβούρα


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Νομίζω ότι από την πρόταση συνάγεται ότι μιλάμε για έρμα.
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή μου

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία μου

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βάρος αγκύροβολίας σε λάσπη


Explanation:
Δες την τελευταία αναφορά. Είαναι ένα βάρος που χρησιμοποιείται σαν άγκυρα σε λάσπη.

I have no direct experience of anchors, however I believe Plough Anchors are recommended for the sort of conditions you describe, if that dosn't work all you can really do is go up in weight.

Can't think that anything would work on solid rock other than perhaps a very heavy mud-weight or perhaps two (56 lb weights) as long as the current is not too strong.

Equipped with mud weight, ropes, fenders, quant, bearing off poles, full 2 piece awning (cockpit and cabin) plus spare awning, 2 winter covers, 3 light weight covers, 2 fire extinguishers, interior and

Mud weight .... An weight designed to sink deep into the mud to form either a permanent or temporary anchor.
www.deweyswain.com/boatcaptain.html


Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Οι "ευναί" του Ομήρου.
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search