prey organisms

Greek translation: οργανισμοί θηράματα/ θηραμάτων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prey organisms
Greek translation:οργανισμοί θηράματα/ θηραμάτων
Entered by: antonisx

09:02 Mar 30, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: prey organisms
A method of producing prey organisms for use in aquaculture
antonisx
Greece
οργανισμοί θηράματα/ θηραμάτων
Explanation:
Όμως, με την είσοδο των πρώτων οργανισμών-θηραμάτων γίνεται εισαγωγή επιβαρυντικών παραγόντων, τόσο ως προς το συνολικό οργανικό φορτίο της δεξαμενής όσο ...
fh.ioa.teiep.gr/proptixiakes_spoudes/Παραγωγή%20Ιχθυδίων%20Θαλασσινών%20Ειδών/ΠΕ2... -
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4οργανισμοί θηράματα/ θηραμάτων
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4ιχθυοτροφή/τροφή ψαριών σε ιχθυοκαλλιέργειες
Albana Dhimitri
2 +1θηράματα
socratisv
3οργανισμοί θηρευτές
ammon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
οργανισμοί θηράματα/ θηραμάτων


Explanation:
Όμως, με την είσοδο των πρώτων οργανισμών-θηραμάτων γίνεται εισαγωγή επιβαρυντικών παραγόντων, τόσο ως προς το συνολικό οργανικό φορτίο της δεξαμενής όσο ...
fh.ioa.teiep.gr/proptixiakes_spoudes/Παραγωγή%20Ιχθυδίων%20Θαλασσινών%20Ειδών/ΠΕ2... -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Evagelinaki
24 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Ivi Rocou: Το έχω δει "οργανισμοί-θηράματα"
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ιχθυοτροφή/τροφή ψαριών σε ιχθυοκαλλιέργειες


Explanation:
ιχθυοτροφή/τροφή ψαριών σε ιχθυοκαλλιέργειες

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
οργανισμοί θηρευτές


Explanation:
Μάλλον εννοεί οργανισμούς για βιολογική καταπολέμηση παρασίτων. Για αυτη τη χρήση του prey παράβαλε με το νόημα του όρου birds of prey, όπου εννοεί αρπακτικά πτηνά και όχι πτηνά-θηράματα.

ammon
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: η θηρευτής δεν είναι predator;
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
θηράματα


Explanation:
Μέθοδος παραγωγής θηραμάτων για χρήση στην ιχθυοκαλλιέργεια

Δεν νομίζω ότι είναι ανάγκη να αποδόσουμε τους " οργανισμούς"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-03-30 12:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some cases the venom, as in rattlesnakes and some spiders, contributes to the digestion of the prey item even before the predator begins eating. In other cases, the <<prey organism >>may die in the mouth or digestive system of the predator.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predation

In the insect world what is a prey organism?
Prey is any organism used by a predator or parasite for food, for example aphids on plants can be prey for ladybeetles or parasitic wasps.
http://www.extension.org/faq/39653

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
1 hr
  -> μερσί. μόλις σκέφτηκα ότι αν ντε και καλά θέλουμε απόδοση για το organisms > ζωντανά θηράματα αν και μου ακούγεται πλεονασμός....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search