May you live, grow, flourish

Greek translation: Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε και να προκόψετε / Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε (και καλούς απογόνους)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May you live, grow, flourish
Greek translation:Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε και να προκόψετε / Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε (και καλούς απογόνους)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:45 May 16, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: May you live, grow, flourish
Adressing two persons. Doesn't have to be in Katherevousa.
Actually translating Latin vivate, crescate, floreate. If possible, please use Unicode Greek characters. Ευχαριστω πολυ!
David Kiltz
Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε και να προκόψετε
Explanation:
Added an "and" before the final bit.
Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε, να προκόψετε.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-05-17 13:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not quite sure what is required here.
The Latin "Vivat, crescat, floreat" for "May he/she/it live, grow and flourish" can be used on different occasions.
Crescere can have different meanings: grow, increase in size; grow up; increase in height or number; increase in fame and power.
You can use the saying for plants, people, churches, mostly anything or anyone that you would wish to do well.
Here it is addressed to two people, in the second person.
The translation depends a lot on the AGE of the persons to whom it is addressed.
Normally this is the sort of wish that you would address to two young people. In this sense, 'grow' means 'grow up'.
If it is addressed to two grown-ups, do we know the sort of growth that is implied (grow to a ripe old age, or grow as a person)? Is it something you are translating or something you want to send to two friends?
In my interpretation and translation, "μεγαλώσετε" means "grow up" or "grow old" and does NOT refer to personal growth.
If addressed to two young people, this is the sort of thing you would normally say. In this sense, the translation is both accurate and standard Greek.
If addressed to grown-ups, you might try:
Να ζήσετε, να πάτε μπροστά και να προκόψετε.
Να πάτε μπροστά is the same as "advance".
Otherwise, you might try other Greek equivalents that would be inaccurate as word-for-word translations.
On the basis of the above, we need more feedback from you for the best rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-05-17 15:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's for a wedding!!
Well, the Greek equivalent is:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχίσετε, και με πολλούς απογόνους!!
i.e. May you live a long and happy life (together) with lots of descendants/offspring! (the latter part being our equivalent of "grow" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-05-18 00:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I've just seen it; spelling error correction:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε...
Alternative version:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε και καλούς απογόνους (i.e. good descendants)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=ζή...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience and answers. Thanks also to Andras for his valuable suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε και να προκόψετε
Nick Lingris
3etwa: (σας εύχομαι) ζωή, υγεία και ευτυχία
Andras Mohay (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may you live, grow, flourish
etwa: (σας εύχομαι) ζωή, υγεία και ευτυχία


Explanation:
(σας εύχομαι) ζωή, υγεία και ευτυχία

cresco = προκόβω

Λοιπόν. Εύχομαι σε όλα τα μέλη του www.e-magazino.gr καλά Χριστούγεννα. Το 2006 να είναι γεμάτο ζωή, υγεία, ευτυχία και ό,τι άλλο ο καθένας σας ποθεί. ...
e-magazino.gr/forum/index.php?topic=637.msg2314

Τα κατάφερε στην παιδιατρική με εξαιρετική επιτυχία. Παντρεύτηκε και έγινε ευτυχισμένη μαμά. Της εύχομαι καλή τύχη στη ζωή, υγεία και ευτυχία. ...
www.dietaclub.gr/velonism/index.php?option=com_ content&task=blogcategory&id=31&Itemid=47

Ο αποχωρισμός έγινε με πολλές ευχές εκατέρωθεν για καλή ζωή και υγεία. Με άφησε στην ακριανή γειτονιά της πόλης, στην άλλη άκρη, το Ruwi, όπου δεν είδα ΟΥΤΕ ...
eliasthegreek.blogspot.com/2005/08/31-2005.html

"Το δάσος μας χαρίζει ζωή, υγεία και χαρά. Απο μας δε ζητά τίποτα άλλο παρά μόνο αγάπη και προστασία. ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑ ΚΑΙ ΑΓΑΠΗ ΣΤΟ ΔΑΣΗ ΣΗΜΑΙΝΕΙ ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑ ΤΗΣ ...
www.patris.gr/archive/2002/3/20/7th.html

-Θέλουμε ζωή, υγεία, χαρά και τον χώρο μας καθαρό και όμορφο. Μην μας φορτώνετε άλλη ασχήμια, βρωμιά, ισοπέδωση, καταστροφή και τσιμεντόπλακες. ...
www.oikoen.gr/oiko37.htm

Ο Χορός είναι ζωή, υγεία, χαρά κι απευθύνεται σε όλους τους ανθρώπους που θέλουν να βελτιώσουν την ποιότητα της ζωής τους. Ξεκινήστε σήμερα και βιώστε τη ...
www.dalamaga.gr/


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
may you live, grow, flourish
Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε και να προκόψετε


Explanation:
Added an "and" before the final bit.
Να ζήσετε, να μεγαλώσετε, να προκόψετε.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-05-17 13:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not quite sure what is required here.
The Latin "Vivat, crescat, floreat" for "May he/she/it live, grow and flourish" can be used on different occasions.
Crescere can have different meanings: grow, increase in size; grow up; increase in height or number; increase in fame and power.
You can use the saying for plants, people, churches, mostly anything or anyone that you would wish to do well.
Here it is addressed to two people, in the second person.
The translation depends a lot on the AGE of the persons to whom it is addressed.
Normally this is the sort of wish that you would address to two young people. In this sense, 'grow' means 'grow up'.
If it is addressed to two grown-ups, do we know the sort of growth that is implied (grow to a ripe old age, or grow as a person)? Is it something you are translating or something you want to send to two friends?
In my interpretation and translation, "μεγαλώσετε" means "grow up" or "grow old" and does NOT refer to personal growth.
If addressed to two young people, this is the sort of thing you would normally say. In this sense, the translation is both accurate and standard Greek.
If addressed to grown-ups, you might try:
Να ζήσετε, να πάτε μπροστά και να προκόψετε.
Να πάτε μπροστά is the same as "advance".
Otherwise, you might try other Greek equivalents that would be inaccurate as word-for-word translations.
On the basis of the above, we need more feedback from you for the best rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-05-17 15:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's for a wedding!!
Well, the Greek equivalent is:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχίσετε, και με πολλούς απογόνους!!
i.e. May you live a long and happy life (together) with lots of descendants/offspring! (the latter part being our equivalent of "grow" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-05-18 00:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I've just seen it; spelling error correction:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε...
Alternative version:
Να ζήσετε, να ευτυχήσετε και καλούς απογόνους (i.e. good descendants)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=ζή...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your patience and answers. Thanks also to Andras for his valuable suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
38 mins

agree  kaydee
2 hrs

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Ναι, αλλά grow δεν είναι "να μεγαλώσετε". Θα προτιμούσα "Να ζήσετε και να προκόψετε" / growth = ανάπτυξη
2 hrs
  -> Το crescere όμως, για αγόρια, σημαίνει grow up :-}

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search