Happiness, a good feeling

Greek translation: κέφι

18:10 Apr 25, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happiness, a good feeling
There is a Greek word which means happiness, a good feeling, having a good time. It is "gefe."

I'm looking for the correct spelling of "gefe". Can someone help me? Thanks!
Sandra
Greek translation:κέφι
Explanation:
κέφι ('kefee)

You'd have to switch your browser's encoding to Greek to see the Greek letters.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12κέφι
Maria Karra
5 +5κέφι
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
happiness, a good feeling
κέφι


Explanation:
κέφι ('kefee)

You'd have to switch your browser's encoding to Greek to see the Greek letters.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
15 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
29 mins

agree  EN>ELTranslator
53 mins

agree  Myrto Birliraki
2 hrs
  -> Welcome to ProZ!

agree  Leop
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βασιλική, και καλώς όρισες στο ΠροΖ :)

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
happiness, a good feeling
κέφι


Explanation:
Pronounced kEfi, very common in Greek, but actually a word of Turkish origin (keyif, keyfi).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

agree  EN>ELTranslator
50 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: ...άσχετο προς την ερώτηση, αλλά στην φωτογραφία σας μοιάζετε πολύ με τον Δ. Καλοκύρη. :)/Σαφώς...καρμπόν ¨-))/¨-)))
4 hrs
  -> Αν εννοείς τον Δημήτρη, το συγγραφέα (συνομήλικό μου παρεμπιπτόντως), το θεωρώ κολακευτικό. / Ναι, αλλά στο λεπτότερο και με πλουσιότερη κόμη.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search