You dare to insult me?

Greek translation: τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;

22:40 Oct 31, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You dare to insult me?
I was wondering how you say "You dare to insult me?" in modern, contemporary Greek? I was reading an article about Medieval Greek in a journal called "Varia" by Panyiotis A. Pappas in which he mentions Esi (you) tolmas (dare) ivrizin (to-insult) me (me) as being the Greek for that time period. Is it still the same?

Thanks for any help which, as always, I really appreciate.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Greek translation:τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;
Explanation:
Τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ioanna,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;
Ioanna Karamitsa
5 +6Τολμάς να με προσβάλλεις; [not for grading]
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
you dare to insult me?
τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;


Explanation:
Τολμάς να με προσβάλεις;

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Ioanna,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Finos (X)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Karra: Ναι αλλά με 2 λάμδα, όπως θα λέγαμε π.χ. Πώς τολμάς να μου μιλάς έτσι; και όχι Πώς τολμάς να μου μιλήσεις έτσι;
2 hrs
  -> Από τη βιασύνη μου... ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και όπως λέει η Μαρία... με 2 λάμδα... ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Συγνώμη παιδάκια! Καλημέρα

agree  Trans_blues (X)
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Lena skotida
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  Martine C
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
2 days 19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you dare to insult me?
Τολμάς να με προσβάλλεις; [not for grading]


Explanation:
Tolmas na me prosvalleis?

υβρίζω [hyvrizo] (the verb from hybris, hubris) did mean ‘insult’ (among other things) but in modern Greek it (or its simplified form βρίζω, vrizo) is used with the meaning of ‘sweat at someone, call someone names’.

προσβάλλω [prosvallo] used to mean ‘attack’ and still does, but its most common meaning in modern Greek is ‘insult, offend’.

Although there are three occurrences of “Τολμάς να με προσβάλεις” on the web, the correct spelling is “Τολμάς να με προσβάλλεις”, the continuous form of the verb.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-11-01 01:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, up there, "sweat at" should read "swear at".

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Of course with two lambda, even if there were 2 thousand occurrences on the web.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria. You have given a good example, exactly what I always do to make sure I've got the lambdas right.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Incidentally, I think 'sweat' could be a transitive verb. (when I think of the times I was in the Paris Metro during rush hour in the heatwave of summer 2003 ;-)
12 hrs

agree  brian1: Nick, Thanks for your comments on this question too. They are always welcome - Brian.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Always a pleasure, Brian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search