Bleep number

Greek translation: αριθμός βομβητή/μπίπερ

08:59 Jun 7, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bleep number
Ευχαριστώ!
Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Greek translation:αριθμός βομβητή/μπίπερ
Explanation:
Μάλλον αναφέρεται στον αριθμό κλήσης μιας συσκευής βομβητή (λέγεται και μπίπερ)
Selected response from:

Georgios Anagnostou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1αριθμός συσκευής ενδοεπικοινωνίας
Maya Fourioti
4αριθμός βομβητή/μπίπερ
Georgios Anagnostou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleep number
αριθμός βομβητή/μπίπερ


Explanation:
Μάλλον αναφέρεται στον αριθμό κλήσης μιας συσκευής βομβητή (λέγεται και μπίπερ)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.nhstayside.scot.nhs.uk/WorkingWithUs/InformationforStaffandClinicians/PROD_257807/index.htm
Georgios Anagnostou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bleep number
αριθμός συσκευής ενδοεπικοινωνίας


Explanation:
Για χρήστες συσκευών ενδοεπικοινωνίας σε νοσοκομεία απαιτείται η χρήση ενός αριθμού bleep όπως θα διαπιστώσεις στο σύνδεσμο που παραθέτω. Το bleep αναφέρεται και ως Hospital Pager.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dial bleep number required, e.g. 7583

    Reference: http://www.ruh.nhs.uk/careers/documents/doctors/Pagers_and_B...
Maya Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Naoumi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search