insertion (mutation)

Greek translation: ένθεση (μετάλλαξη)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insertion (mutation)
Greek translation:ένθεση (μετάλλαξη)
Entered by: melilab

16:46 Sep 19, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: insertion (mutation)
A type of chromosomal abnormality in which a DNA sequence is inserted into a gene, disrupting the normal structure and function of that gene.

Το μετέφρασα ως μετάλλαξη παρεμβολής. Βέβαια υπάρχουν και οι άλλοι όροι, προσθήκη, εισαγωγή κλπ. οι οποίοι είναι όλοι σωστοί. Ποιός είναι όμως ο δόκιμος όρος;

Ευχαριστώ
melilab
ένθεση
Explanation:
Στο βιβλίο Βιοχημεία Ι του Stryer το βρήκα ένθεση.
απομάκρυνση, ένθεση, μετάθεση και αντικατάσταση
(deletion, insertion, transposition, substitution), σελ. 140
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι και για τους υπόλοιπους όρους (αλλά ονομάζω το deletion "εξάλειψη").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ένθεση
Theodoros Linardos
3 +2ένθεση
Konstantinos Tsanakas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ένθεση


Explanation:
Στο βιβλίο Βιοχημεία Ι του Stryer το βρήκα ένθεση.
απομάκρυνση, ένθεση, μετάθεση και αντικατάσταση
(deletion, insertion, transposition, substitution), σελ. 140

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι και για τους υπόλοιπους όρους (αλλά ονομάζω το deletion "εξάλειψη").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: αλληλουχία "εισχώρησης" ή "ένθεσης"
6 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
12 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
14 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
14 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  vera_ (X)
15 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ένθεση


Explanation:
Βλ. παρακάτω


    Reference: http://kyttariki.biol.uoa.gr/WWWROOT2/XIOS/ABSTRACTS.htm
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
4 mins

agree  vera_ (X)
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search