clientelism

Greek translation: σύστημα πελατειακών σχέσεων (κν. ρουσφέτια)//πελατειακό σύστημα, πελατειακές σχέσεις//πελατειασμός

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clientelism
Greek translation:σύστημα πελατειακών σχέσεων (κν. ρουσφέτια)//πελατειακό σύστημα, πελατειακές σχέσεις//πελατειασμός
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:36 Jan 23, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / public participation in town planning projects
English term or phrase: clientelism
 In Hungary, the level of public participation in the planning process often depends on the particular local governments’ attitude and the intervention of civil organisations. Those local governments that realise the importance of public involvement have allowed time and budget for a longer planning process, handled communication between the planners and the public and after processing and evaluating feedback took it into account. Civil organisations also play an imperative rile in reconciling conflicting interests and raising the standpoint of the public. An important result of such a common learning process is to restrict *clientelism* and authoritarian attitudes of local governments, while the public emerges in a culture of valuing the common good, the longer term vision for local development and the necessity to carry out construction projects which abide to statutory building regulations.

= ΠΕΛΑΤΕΙΑΚΟ ΧΑΡΑΚΤΗΡΑ;;; ΠΩς ΘΑ ΜΠΟΡΟΥΣΕ ΝΑ ΕΙΠΩΘΕΙ;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
σύστημα πελατειακών σχέσεων (κν. ρουσφέτια)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8πελατειασμό
Lamprini Kosma
4 +5σύστημα πελατειακών σχέσεων (κν. ρουσφέτια)
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
σύστημα πελατειακών σχέσεων (κν. ρουσφέτια)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Maniati: πελατειακό σύστημα, πελατειακές σχέσεις
31 mins
  -> Βεβαίως, βεβαίως, ακριβοθώρητη κυρία.

agree  Catherine Christaki
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Συμφωνώ και μαζί σου και με την Κατερίνα Μ./ Λες;
36 mins
  -> Μέσα σε μια συμφωνία συμπλέουμε όλοι. Λες και καλλιεργούμε πελατειακές σχέσεις. :-}

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
πελατειασμό


Explanation:
Δες κι αυτό. Δεν ξέρω αν αποτελεί δόκιμο όρο, αλλά μου φαίνεται μια ενδιαφέρουσα γλωσσοπλαστική προσπάθεια.
http://www.dikaiorama.gr/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-01-23 15:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E Online - ΕΛΛΑΔΑ
... εξακολουθεί να άγεται και να φέρεται από πρακτικές
πελατειασμού και ευνοιοκρατίας, με ...
archive.enet.gr/2000/09/11/on-line/keimena/greece/greece6.htm

ΕΤΗΣΙΟ ΤΑΚΤΙΚΟ ΣΥΝΕΔΡΙΟ ΤΗΣ ΚΕΔΚΕ - 1996
"Η αδιαφάνεια, Η αναξιοκρατία, Ο πελατειασμός, Η ουσιαστική έλλειψη διαδικασιών
πολιτικού και κοινωνικού ελέγχου συνθέτουν την απωθητική εικόνα της πολιτικής ...
www.parliament.gr/lpapadimas/body_kedke.html


"... της κοινωνίας χωρίς να εμπλακούν στα γρανάζια της γραφειοκρατίας και του πελατειασμού ..."
www.pasok.gr/portal/gr/63/12287/3/1/showdoc2.html

"πρόκειται Για μία «σύγχρονη» μορφή πελατειασμού, όπου τα «προνόμια» είναι συλλογικά και όχι ατομικά."
http://www.theseis.com/1-75/theseis/t59/t59f/beladi59.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Είναι δόκιμος ο όρος, απλώς επειδή πιπιλίζουν τις "πελατειακές σχέσεις" και τους θυμίζει πλατειασμό, τον αποφεύγουν.
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νίκο, καλησπέρα! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι. :-)

agree  Katerina Maniati: pas mal!
28 mins
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κατερίνα! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> Merci, Elena!

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Εκφράζει καλύτερα το... παθολογικό του φαινομένου (όπως "καταναλωτισμός" σε σύγκριση με "[υπερ]κατανάλωση").
3 hrs

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search