self-completed

Greek translation: το ερωτηματολόγιο συμπληρώθηκε με αυθόρμητες απαντήσεις

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the questionnaire was self-completed
Greek translation:το ερωτηματολόγιο συμπληρώθηκε με αυθόρμητες απαντήσεις
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

11:20 Jan 25, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: self-completed
Focus groups proved to be a particularly effective method for eliciting a lively response from the inhabitants of the pilot areas. This method was used in Greece, Belgium and the UK. Each group, consisting of 6-10 local inhabitants, entrepreneurs and administrators or politicians, were firstly briefed about the PICT project, its aims and the actions planned in the pilot area; and then were asked to discuss the issues raised by the questionnaire, steered by members of the local project team. Certain sections of the questionnaire were *self-completed* by the members of the groups, especially part D. Furthermore, in Greece, a door-to-door household survey was carried out in order to further validate and quantify the results of the focus group discussions. In Hungary the citizens’ questionnaire was widely circulated through the schools, and self-completed by the respondents.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ολοκληρώθηκαν/συμπληρώθηκαν με αυθόρμητες απαντήσεις
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&q="αυθόρμητες απαντήσε...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-25 11:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σε αντίθεση με την προηγούμενη πρότασή σου, όπου κάποιες ερωτήσεις συζητήθηκαν υπό την παρότρυνση/καθοδήγηση των υπευθύνων.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ολοκληρώθηκαν/συμπληρώθηκαν με αυθόρμητες απαντήσεις
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Δες επεξήγηση
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Δες επεξήγηση


Explanation:
συμπληρώθηκε προσωπικά από (ή από τα ίδια) τα μέλη των ομάδων. No other way to go about I think.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ολοκληρώθηκαν/συμπληρώθηκαν με αυθόρμητες απαντήσεις


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&q="αυθόρμητες απαντήσε...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-01-25 11:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σε αντίθεση με την προηγούμενη πρότασή σου, όπου κάποιες ερωτήσεις συζητήθηκαν υπό την παρότρυνση/καθοδήγηση των υπευθύνων.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefti
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία.:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search