instruments (in this case)

Greek translation: ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instruments (in this case)
Greek translation:ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:15 Nov 21, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: instruments (in this case)
What is Europass?

The Europass framework includes five existing European transparency documents that share a number of common features. They all boast one same purpose of helping people in communicating their qualifications and competences, and have all been established at European level. The backbone is the Europass CV, which is a slightly modified version of the already popular common European CV format. The four further instruments support the CV detailing specific competences or describing learning experiences. Integration into Europass will make these vital instruments better known, easier to access and ultimately more effective.

ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ, ΜΗΠΩΣ;;;
ΚΟΛΛΗΣΕ ΤΟ ΜΥΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ
Explanation:
http://europass.cedefop.europa.eu/europass/preview.action?lo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I helped my friend do his cv in this format last year for a career fair and it's pretty cool, but there are some categories and definitions that you have to look up/get used to using. There's a model form on the site somewhere..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 15:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το Europass περιλαμβάνει:

* δύο έγγραφα (το βιογραφικό σημείωμα Europass (CV) και το γλωσσικό διαβατήριο Europass), που μπορείτε να συμπληρώσετε μόνοι σας και
* τρία έγγραφα (το συμπλήρωμα πιστοποιητικού Europass, το συμπλήρωμα διπλώματος Europass και την κινητικότητα Europass), τα οποία συμπληρώνονται και εκδίδονται από τους αρμόδιους φορείς.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα. Καλό βράδυ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ
Ioanna Karamanou
4μέσα, εργαλεία
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments
μέσα, εργαλεία


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ΕΓΓΡΑΦΑ


Explanation:
http://europass.cedefop.europa.eu/europass/preview.action?lo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I helped my friend do his cv in this format last year for a career fair and it's pretty cool, but there are some categories and definitions that you have to look up/get used to using. There's a model form on the site somewhere..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 15:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το Europass περιλαμβάνει:

* δύο έγγραφα (το βιογραφικό σημείωμα Europass (CV) και το γλωσσικό διαβατήριο Europass), που μπορείτε να συμπληρώσετε μόνοι σας και
* τρία έγγραφα (το συμπλήρωμα πιστοποιητικού Europass, το συμπλήρωμα διπλώματος Europass και την κινητικότητα Europass), τα οποία συμπληρώνονται και εκδίδονται από τους αρμόδιους φορείς.


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα. Καλό βράδυ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
9 mins

agree  Rania Glyki (X)
20 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ναι, ναι, ναι στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση
35 mins

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 hrs

agree  Tessy_vas
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search