International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

carry its full measure of clout

Greek translation: να επωμισθεί/φέρει το πολιτικό της βάρος στο σύνολό του

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry its full measure of clout
Greek translation:να επωμισθεί/φέρει το πολιτικό της βάρος στο σύνολό του
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

05:07 May 23, 2015
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU
English term or phrase: carry its full measure of clout
For all Europe's contemporary gloom, the continent's leaders yesterday showed that they have a residual ability to stand together – when they really have to. The first-ever EU president, Herman Van Rompuy, was hoping to use this week's brief Brussels get-together to lift sullen spirits, and persuade the club, which has just passed a decade expending every last joule of energy on rewriting its rules, to look outward and forward, and plot a path to a future in which Europe can carry its full measure of clout.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
να επωμισθεί/φέρει το πολιτικό της βάρος στο σύνολό του
Explanation:
this is what first springs to mind.
clout= πολιτικό βάρος/πολιτική επιρροή
Selected response from:

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή σου μέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4να ασκήσει την πλήρη επιρροή της / να ασκήσει την επιρροή της στο έπακρο
Elina Koutsogiannopoulou
3να επωμισθεί/φέρει το πολιτικό της βάρος στο σύνολό του
Maya M Fourioti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
να επωμισθεί/φέρει το πολιτικό της βάρος στο σύνολό του


Explanation:
this is what first springs to mind.
clout= πολιτικό βάρος/πολιτική επιρροή

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλή σου μέρα.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
να ασκήσει την πλήρη επιρροή της / να ασκήσει την επιρροή της στο έπακρο


Explanation:
Δείτε τη δεύτερη ερμηνεία στον παρακάτω σύνδεσμο.


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/clout
Elina Koutsogiannopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search