single-issue politics

Greek translation: μονοθεματική πολιτική

21:04 Feb 2, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: single-issue politics
Single-issue politics involves political campaigning or political support based on one essential policy area or idea.
Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Greek translation:μονοθεματική πολιτική
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μονοθεμα...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1μονοθεματική πολιτική
Nick Lingris
3πολιτική (εκστρατεία) ενός (κύριου) θέματος
Dimitris Koptsis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πολιτική (εκστρατεία) ενός (κύριου) θέματος


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/mainstream-politics-...


Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μονοθεματική πολιτική


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="μονοθεμα...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ. Κι εγώ αυτό σκεφτόμουν αλλά δεν είμαι σίγουρος επειδή το «μονοθεματικός» έχει συνήθως αρνητική χροιά στα ελληνικά.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search