have tapped the power

Greek translation: εκμεταλλεύονται, επωφελούνται , αντλούν

10:05 Apr 6, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: have tapped the power
A few politicians have tapped the power of the grassroots,and more are doing it all the time.
αυτό το tap πώς ερμηνεύεται εδώ, έχει ένα σωρό σημασίες.
flipendo
Greek translation:εκμεταλλεύονται, επωφελούνται , αντλούν
Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω να μπορείς να πεις "τραβάνε" εδώ. Ανάλογα με το πόσο έντονο είναι το κείμενο, αντλούν, επωφελούνται, εκμεταλλεύονται...
Definition fitting context:
draw from or dip into to get something; "tap a source of money" ...


fundamental; "the grassroots factor in making the decision"
of or involving the common people as constituting a fundamental politico-economic group; "a grassroots movement for nuclear

disarmament"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

...
αποσπώ προς χρήση ή εκμετάλλευση, "εκμεταλλεύομαι": tap a mineral deposit εκμεταλλεύομαι κοίτασμα ορυκτού # κάνω επωφελή χρήση, "αξιοποιώ": tap the skills of.. αξιοποιώ τις ικανότητες τού
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Έλενα, και τους υπόλοιπους.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6εκμεταλλεύονται, επωφελούνται , αντλούν
Elena Petelos
4 +1εκμεταλλεύομαι, επωφελούμαι
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εκμεταλλεύονται, επωφελούνται , αντλούν


Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω να μπορείς να πεις "τραβάνε" εδώ. Ανάλογα με το πόσο έντονο είναι το κείμενο, αντλούν, επωφελούνται, εκμεταλλεύονται...
Definition fitting context:
draw from or dip into to get something; "tap a source of money" ...


fundamental; "the grassroots factor in making the decision"
of or involving the common people as constituting a fundamental politico-economic group; "a grassroots movement for nuclear

disarmament"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

...
αποσπώ προς χρήση ή εκμετάλλευση, "εκμεταλλεύομαι": tap a mineral deposit εκμεταλλεύομαι κοίτασμα ορυκτού # κάνω επωφελή χρήση, "αξιοποιώ": tap the skills of.. αξιοποιώ τις ικανότητες τού

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Έλενα, και τους υπόλοιπους.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
25 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
25 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  kaydee
18 hrs
  -> :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκμεταλλεύομαι, επωφελούμαι


Explanation:
Αυτή είναι η σημασία αλλά θέλει κάτι πιο δυνατό και ιδιωματικό.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days 9 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search