tasks

Greek translation: καθήκοντα

06:52 Nov 29, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / technological un(der)employment
English term or phrase: tasks
As one example, ML interpretation of x-ray images, while an important part of a radiologist’s work, affects but one of dozens of tasks performed by a professional radiologist. That effect may in turn complement other tasks that radiologists perform such as conducting physical examinations and developing treatment plans.
daira
Greece
Greek translation:καθήκοντα
Explanation:
Έχω δει στα αγγλικά τη φράση tasks and duties μεταφρασμένη ως καθήκοντα και αρμοδιότητες.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-29 07:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγγνώμη, tasks and responsibilities εννοώ παραπάνω.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Zampakidi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1καθήκοντα, αρμοδιότητες, εργασίες
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
4καθήκοντα
Ioanna Zampakidi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καθήκοντα


Explanation:
Έχω δει στα αγγλικά τη φράση tasks and duties μεταφρασμένη ως καθήκοντα και αρμοδιότητες.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-29 07:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Συγγνώμη, tasks and responsibilities εννοώ παραπάνω.

Example sentence(s):
  • [..] οι πτυχιούχοι του Τμήματος Ραδιολογίας - Ακτινολογίας έχουν τα εξής καθήκοντα και αρμοδιότητες κατά τομέα:

    Reference: http://www.xr.teiath.gr/articles.php?id=69893&lang=el
Ioanna Zampakidi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καθήκοντα, αρμοδιότητες, εργασίες


Explanation:
Θα μετέφραζα το tasks performed ως καθήκοντα, αρμοδιότητες, εργασίες που εκτελούνται.


    https://www.aktinotechnologia.eu/pasyta/images/stories/pdf/kathikonta_kai_ypoxreoseis_technologon_aktinologon__1992.pdf
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Οι «εργασίες που εκτελούνται» είναι ακριβέστερο εδώ.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search