thank you very much

Greek translation: Ευχαριστούμε αλλά μην μπαίνετε στον κόπο

07:25 Jun 29, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: thank you very much
In the first sentence of Harry Potter: "Mr. and Mrs. Dursley... were proud to say that they were perfectly normal, THANK YOU VERY MUCH". "Thank you very much," in that context, means something like: "thank you very much (for asking); glad you asked." or "Thanks (for asking), but no thanks!" like:
"I can manage just fine, thank you very much!"
It's a pre-emptive reply, as it were, to anticipating someone asking whether you need help or some such. It's often meant a bit sarcastically, as when I say "I can manage just fine, thank you very much!", meaning something like: "No need to ask me, offer me help, as I can do this perfectly well by myself."
It has a sarcastic edge. It preempts the idea that someone would think differently. It's also often meant to end the line of conversation. An example would be:
"Those bags look heavy. Would you like some help?"
"I am perfectly capable of carrying my own bags, thank you very much."

The implication is that the person saying "thank you very much" is annoyed and/or affronted by the idea that someone would think that he/she looked like he/she needed help.

In the case of the Harry Potter quotation, it means that they're preempting the idea that someone might question whether or not they were normal. It fits in with the fact that they hate anything to do with fantasy, magic, imagination, creativity, etc.
Would τα παράπονα σου στον δημάρχο be the right expression?
Hellinas
Greek translation:Ευχαριστούμε αλλά μην μπαίνετε στον κόπο
Explanation:
Μια άλλη εισήγηση.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-07-04 13:04:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome @Hellinas! I am happy this helped you, even a little bit and I understand what you mean by "too polite". I was also thinking «ευχαριστώ, τα πάω μια χαρά και χωρίς (την) βοήθεια (σας)»...
Selected response from:

M.Phili
Italy
Grading comment
This answer is the better of the two but both answers are too polite.i see I asked this same question on 12/05/2011. I have been to 'dumb forgetfulness a prey', The answers & discussion there are worth referring to.
As usual, thanks to both of you. In the context given above, the nuance is brusque & with strong ironic overtones
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Έννοια σας OR Να μην ανησυχεί κανένας
Kettie Nossis
3Ευχαριστούμε αλλά μην μπαίνετε στον κόπο
M.Phili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Έννοια σας OR Να μην ανησυχεί κανένας


Explanation:
That's how I' render it.

Kettie Nossis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ευχαριστούμε αλλά μην μπαίνετε στον κόπο


Explanation:
Μια άλλη εισήγηση.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-07-04 13:04:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome @Hellinas! I am happy this helped you, even a little bit and I understand what you mean by "too polite". I was also thinking «ευχαριστώ, τα πάω μια χαρά και χωρίς (την) βοήθεια (σας)»...

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
This answer is the better of the two but both answers are too polite.i see I asked this same question on 12/05/2011. I have been to 'dumb forgetfulness a prey', The answers & discussion there are worth referring to.
As usual, thanks to both of you. In the context given above, the nuance is brusque & with strong ironic overtones




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search