flutter of the eyelashes/eyelids

Greek translation: πετάρισμα βλαφαρίδων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flutter of the eyelashes/eyelids
Greek translation:πετάρισμα βλαφαρίδων
Entered by: Hellinas

18:06 Jun 30, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: flutter of the eyelashes/eyelids
It is very strange that I am unable to find, in any Greek dictionary I have, the above expression (and that includes Odysseus also). Could I use να ανοιγοκλείνω τις βλεφαρίδες? It is a common enough idiom in English and I suppose that that wonderful scene in the film Roman Holiday typifies how Audrey Hepburn - the classic doe-eyed actress - in the bus used a rapid flutter of her eyelashes to get the driver in the car's attention. The verb 'to flutter one's eyelashes' is included in my question.
Hellinas
πετάρισμα βλαφαρίδων
Explanation:
http://www.belife.gr/magazine/content/view/1018/26/
Αυτό νομίζω κάνει...
Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their answers. PROSGR & Georgios-Orestis both gave the same expression. I enjoyed the article that PROSGR referred me to. Georgios-Orestes 's comment that βλεφαρίδων/βλεφάρων is more poetic is relevant to my attempted translation. Thanks go to transphy for his illuminating notes on the subject of 'raising the eyelashes/eyelids'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5πετάρισμα βλαφαρίδων
PROSGR
4πετάρισμα των βλεφαρίδων/ματιών
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
3υψώνει τις βλεφαρίδες/ βλέφαρα της
transphy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πετάρισμα βλαφαρίδων


Explanation:
http://www.belife.gr/magazine/content/view/1018/26/
Αυτό νομίζω κάνει...

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their answers. PROSGR & Georgios-Orestis both gave the same expression. I enjoyed the article that PROSGR referred me to. Georgios-Orestes 's comment that βλεφαρίδων/βλεφάρων is more poetic is relevant to my attempted translation. Thanks go to transphy for his illuminating notes on the subject of 'raising the eyelashes/eyelids'.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πετάρισμα των βλεφαρίδων/ματιών


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι ταιριάζει, είναι πιο "ποιητικό"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-06-30 18:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ακόμα καλύτερα βλεφαρίδων/βλεφάρων.

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
υψώνει τις βλεφαρίδες/ βλέφαρα της


Explanation:
Ι think 'flutter' is used allegorically here. What she actually does is to ''raise'' her eyelashes and eyelids.
''flutter', as done by birds, is to flap the wings, as if to fly but not actually take off. I don't think Audrey Hepburn, actually does that with her eyelashes/brows. However, it is only an opinion. To 'raise=υψώνει' might, and I say might, be more appropriate, unless there is an equivalent expression in Greek, as the other two contributors propose.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: To raise one's eyebrows means to 'show surprise or mild disapproval':e.g. Romanov merely raised his eyebrows at the discourtesy. To flutter one's eyebrow/eyelids is an entirely different idiom, almost always used of a woman. It means if a woman flutters her eyelashes at a man, she behaves as if she is sexually attracted to him, especially in order to persuade him to do something:e.g. -Go and flutter your eyelashes at the barman, Janet, and see if you can get him to serve us.(The example & definition are from the Cambridge Online Dictionary).

Asker: To raise one's eyebrows means to 'show surprise or mild disapproval':e.g. Romanov merely raised his eyebrows at the discourtesy. To flutter one's eyebrow/eyelids is an entirely different idiom, almost always used of a woman. It means if a woman flutters her eyelashes at a man, she behaves as if she is sexually attracted to him, especially in order to persuade him to do something:e.g. -Go and flutter your eyelashes at the barman, Janet, and see if you can get him to serve us.(The example & definition are from the Cambridge Online Dictionary).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search