reduce to ruins

Greek translation: Να κάνει τον κόσμο κομμάτια

11:59 Jul 1, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / best phrase to use in context
English term or phrase: reduce to ruins
In the sentence I quoted from Stephen Payne's novel viz. 'Her eyes were deep and lustrous, like the eyes of a gazelle, and with one flutter of her eyelashes she could have reduced the world to ruins', I have translated it thus:-
'Τα μάτια της ήταν βαθιά και στιλπνά, σαν μιας γαζέλας, και με ένα πετάρισμα των βλεφαρίδων θα μπορούσε ν´ έχει εκμηδενίσει τον κόσμο.'
Is this the best phrase or would 'να κάνει τον κόσμο στάχτη/ερείπια' be better or is there a more natural expression Greek speakers would use?
Hellinas
Greek translation:Να κάνει τον κόσμο κομμάτια
Explanation:
Συνήθως χρησιμοποιείται η έκφραση "κάνω κομμάτια"
Selected response from:

Lina Efthimiadou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all the specialist comments & alternatives they have given. Li a has the support of several and so l have awarded her all the points. Thank you, Ellen, for approving my attempt & to M Phili's excellent discussion comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Να κάνει τον κόσμο κομμάτια
Lina Efthimiadou
4να τα κάνει όλα ρημαδιό
Kyriacos Georghiou
4να έχει ισοπεδώσει τον κόσμο
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Να κάνει τον κόσμο κομμάτια


Explanation:
Συνήθως χρησιμοποιείται η έκφραση "κάνω κομμάτια"

Lina Efthimiadou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks to all the specialist comments & alternatives they have given. Li a has the support of several and so l have awarded her all the points. Thank you, Ellen, for approving my attempt & to M Phili's excellent discussion comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rista
10 mins

agree  transphy
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
να έχει ισοπεδώσει τον κόσμο


Explanation:
θα ήταν μια περαιτέρω λύση. But I like yours as well and that of Lina, too. All is a matter of taste

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
να τα κάνει όλα ρημαδιό


Explanation:
one more

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search