so there!

Greek translation: ν'άτο λοιπόν

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so there!
Greek translation:ν'άτο λοιπόν
Entered by: transphy

15:13 Jul 1, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: so there!
I entered this as a note under 'thank you very much!' (used sarcastically). But the translation of this expression is perhaps worthy of a separate entry. I thought that perhaps a mere 'να! might serve the purpose.
Its meaning is similar to that of 'thank you very much!' in the sense that it is an emphatic filler, adding greater emphasis to the previous statement.
-eg: I am right, and you are wrong. So there!
It is usually said when someone is trying to make a point and is done with arguing and is sure that they're right so they say "so there" to finish the argument.
Such people believe they are right and thinks they have just delivered a valid point.
-e.g. 'Effy stood her ground. "Well, I think you're stupid, so there!"'
It is not quite the same as 'thank you very much!' which is a preemptive conversational stopper; 'so there!' is a phrase which stresses the speaker's assumed correct viewpoint.
Hellinas
ν'άτο λοιπόν
Explanation:
έτσι λοιπόν..
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
I find it hard to distinguish between transphy & Kyriacos since both fit the abruptness of the English.idiom. Νά το λοιπόν has the brevity I'm looking for, while τελεία και παύλα! Is more like the idiom 'end of story' or the common reprehensible abbreviation 'end of!' I liked να λοιπόν very much but all the other help I was given was very useful. Το θέμα έκλεισε is similar to 'end of story'. Thanks to all for their trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ν'άτο λοιπόν
transphy
4 +1τελεία και παύλα!
Kyriacos Georghiou
3Ορίστε!
Lina Efthimiadou
3το θέμα κλείνει εδώ!
M.Phili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ορίστε!


Explanation:
"Ορίστε!" used with the meaning of "να!" I think suits to what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%AF%CF%83%C...
Lina Efthimiadou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τελεία και παύλα!


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alan7
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
το θέμα κλείνει εδώ!


Explanation:
Let's see what other colleagues think about it. :)

or *το θέμα δεν σηκώνει άλλη κουβέντα/συζήτηση*


M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ν'άτο λοιπόν


Explanation:
έτσι λοιπόν..

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
I find it hard to distinguish between transphy & Kyriacos since both fit the abruptness of the English.idiom. Νά το λοιπόν has the brevity I'm looking for, while τελεία και παύλα! Is more like the idiom 'end of story' or the common reprehensible abbreviation 'end of!' I liked να λοιπόν very much but all the other help I was given was very useful. Το θέμα έκλεισε is similar to 'end of story'. Thanks to all for their trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos: να λοιπόν!
25 mins
  -> Έτσι θα το μετάφραζα εγώ. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search