high five/give me five\'

Greek translation: κόλλα το/ κόλλα πέντε

19:36 Jul 13, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Hand gesture
English term or phrase: high five/give me five\'
The high five is a hand gesture that occurs when two people simultaneously raise one hand each, about head-high, and push, slide, or slap the flat of their palm against the flat palm of the other person. The gesture is often preceded verbally by a phrase like "Give me five" or "High five." Its meaning varies with the context of use but can include as a greeting, congratulations or celebration.
Would this be a difficult gesture & equivalent to render into a Greek context? Wouldn't it be confused with the μούντζα or φασκέλωμα, so that you might say πάρτο or δώσ'το & getting a totally different reaction?
Hellinas
Greek translation:κόλλα το/ κόλλα πέντε
Explanation:
Native
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your answers. Five agreements is clearly impressive, including the one by
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5κόλλα το/ κόλλα πέντε
Betty Revelioti
5κόλλα πέντε
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κόλλα το/ κόλλα πέντε


Explanation:
Native

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your answers. Five agreements is clearly impressive, including the one by
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, the notes were cut short before I had finished. I merely wanted to point out the useful agreement & note by GEORGIOS-ORESTIS. Thanks to both of you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Constantine Kourakis
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  rokotas
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high five/give me five\\\'
κόλλα πέντε


Explanation:
This is a very common equal gesture (in the past yers used for children and babies), and no, it would not be confused with μούντζα, as you would say "κόλλα πέντε". Α μουντζα is an different thing, although I can understand why a non-Greek would find it confusing. Κολλα πέντε has been in the Greek culture for quite a few decades...

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search