to put on weight

Greek translation: έβαλε βάρος

16:43 Jul 15, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Best word in context
English term or phrase: to put on weight
Context is this sentence:-
'I think you look fatter; have you put on weight'.
What is the best colloquial way to say this? It is the sort of personal question that Greeks will put to unsuspecting foreigners, almost immediately after introductions are over. Would χονδρεύω or παχύνω be used? Or πιο παχύς, -εία?
Hellinas
Greek translation:έβαλε βάρος
Explanation:
He/she put on weight.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-15 18:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say this as well.
However, *πήρα ή έβαλα κιλά* is more common.
Selected response from:

M.Phili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1παχαίνω, χοντραίνω
Sophia Sakellis
5έβαλε βάρος
M.Phili
4Παίρνω κιλά
Dave Bindon
3καλή ζωή, βλέπω!
transphy
Summary of reference entries provided
transphy

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Παίρνω κιλά


Explanation:
also βάζω κιλά

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-07-15 17:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of your question, and based on the cruelty (!) of my "friends", the question would be like "Μα πόσα κιλά έβαλες;"

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
έβαλε βάρος


Explanation:
He/she put on weight.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-15 18:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say this as well.
However, *πήρα ή έβαλα κιλά* is more common.

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παχαίνω, χοντραίνω


Explanation:
put on weight = παχαίνω, χοντραίνω
lose weight = αδυνατίζω, λεπταίνω
have you put on weight? = πάχυνες;
have you lost weight? = αδυνάτισες;


Sophia Sakellis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rokotas: παχαίνω is the most common expression in native, colloquial Greek
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
καλή ζωή, βλέπω!


Explanation:
Here, I am departing from the norm.
The sentence is--<'I think you look fatter; have you put on weight?>
Now, the insinuation he/she is fatter,
παχαίνω, χοντραίνω
Sophia Sakellis
5 έβαλε βάρος
M. Phili
4 Παίρνω κιλά
are ALREADY in the first sentence, <'I think you look fatter> So, I would not repeat the 3 above proposed answers and, for a variation I would say what I proposed. I am not saying the others are wrong. I am saying that what I would say is what I am proposing.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
<-Εν να τον πασιήνω…τζαι άσε που εν κακομαθημένος ήδη.?>
<I will fatten him, it goes without saying he is already spoiled.>
Trust me. I am a Cypriot. I know!!!

The system does not allow me to put it on the discussion board

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, transphy! No wonder I couldn't find your translation! Most of the Greek Orthodox at my church are Cypriots & they love to give me Cypriot vocabulary items. I appreciate all your submissions.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search