mind you

Greek translation: αλλά, ξέρεις!/εντούτοις.../όμως

20:05 Jul 23, 2016
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: mind you
This is a phrase in common use introducing something that should be taken into consideration. -He's very well dressed, but mind you, he's got plenty of money to buy clothes.
-Lisa is unfriendly to me, but mind you, she's never very nice to anyone.
It is mainly used when you want to make what you have just said sound less strong:
-He's very untidy about the house; mind you, I'm not much better.
-I know I'm lazy - I did go swimming yesterday, mind (you).
Would κάθε άλλο do?
Hellinas
Greek translation:αλλά, ξέρεις!/εντούτοις.../όμως
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-07-23 20:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\she is very well dressed, but mind you, he\'s got plenty of money to buy clothes= είναι καλοντυμένος/η, ***ξέρεις όμως,*** έχει και πολλά χρήματα ν' αγοράζει ενδύματα.

He\'s very untidy about the house; mind you, I\'m not much better.=είναι πολύ ακατάστατος στο σπίτι, ***αλλά*** κι' εγω΄δεν είμαι και καλύτερος

Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Transphy was the most helpful in that he broke down the English idiom into its several uses. His discussion note was also useful. The dictionaries are useless in their suggested translations of this idiom into Greek:- κάθε άλλο, να σκέφτεις & δω που τα λέμε are the various suggestions. I take these to mean 'on the other hand, 'to think!' & 'as a matter of fact'. Thanks to Sophie & Kettie for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1παρ' όλα αυτά, πάντως
Kettie Nossis
5ωστόσο, άλλωστε
Sophia Sakellis
4αλλά, ξέρεις!/εντούτοις.../όμως
transphy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παρ' όλα αυτά, πάντως


Explanation:
These are the concepts from the examples you gave above.

Kettie Nossis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: «Πάντως» is probably the best single choice for the given examples.
23 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αλλά, ξέρεις!/εντούτοις.../όμως


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-07-23 20:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\she is very well dressed, but mind you, he\'s got plenty of money to buy clothes= είναι καλοντυμένος/η, ***ξέρεις όμως,*** έχει και πολλά χρήματα ν' αγοράζει ενδύματα.

He\'s very untidy about the house; mind you, I\'m not much better.=είναι πολύ ακατάστατος στο σπίτι, ***αλλά*** κι' εγω΄δεν είμαι και καλύτερος



transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Transphy was the most helpful in that he broke down the English idiom into its several uses. His discussion note was also useful. The dictionaries are useless in their suggested translations of this idiom into Greek:- κάθε άλλο, να σκέφτεις & δω που τα λέμε are the various suggestions. I take these to mean 'on the other hand, 'to think!' & 'as a matter of fact'. Thanks to Sophie & Kettie for their suggestions.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ωστόσο, άλλωστε


Explanation:
And others already suggested: πάντως, όμως, αλλά, εντούτοις (depending on the sentence)

Sophia Sakellis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search