email spoofing

Greek translation: παραπλανητικό ηλ. ταχυδρομείο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:email spoofing
Greek translation:παραπλανητικό ηλ. ταχυδρομείο

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:10 Jan 14, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, IT (Information Technology), Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: email spoofing
Definition from Parliament House, Victoria:
A type of Internet fraud whereby the “header” of an email message is falsified to appear to come from a different sender’s address. This type of criminal activity is commonly used to deliver SPAM email, or for the purposes of fraud.

Example sentence(s):
  • Email spoofing may occur in different forms, but all have a similar result: a user receives email that appears to have originated from one source when it actually was sent from another source. Email spoofing is often an attempt to trick the user into making a damaging statement or releasing sensitive information (such as passwords). Carnegie Mellon University
  • You might receive an email that asks for detailed information on a secret company project which appears to come from your boss, but instead comes from your company's competitor. Many well-known companies are daily victims of email spoofing, either accidently with a virus, or deliberately. DAWN Ontario
  • A lot of modern worms use email spoofing when they send themselves from an infected computer. This spoofing tactic has led to a great deal of finger pointing and confusion among Internet users. Brett M.Christensen
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

παραπλανητικό ηλ. ταχυδρομείο
Definition:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:-0q3UzUCQlcJ:https://fo...

"Για περισσότερες συμβουλές σχετικά με τον εντοπισμό των παραπλανητικών μηνυμάτων, ανατρέξτε στην ενότητα Πώς μπορώ να ξέρω εάν ένα μήνυμα ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου είναι πλαστό;"
http://www.microsoft.com/hellas/athome/security/online/emplo...

Βλ. και "παραπλανητική διαφήμιση"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2παραπλανητικό ηλ. ταχυδρομείο
Costas Zannis
4 +1πλαστοπροσωπία ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου
Panayotis Pakos
3παραπλανητικό ηλεκτρονικό ταχυδρομείο
krisklv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
παραπλανητικό ηλ. ταχυδρομείο


Definition from ...:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:-0q3UzUCQlcJ:https://fo...

"Για περισσότερες συμβουλές σχετικά με τον εντοπισμό των παραπλανητικών μηνυμάτων, ανατρέξτε στην ενότητα Πώς μπορώ να ξέρω εάν ένα μήνυμα ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου είναι πλαστό;"
http://www.microsoft.com/hellas/athome/security/online/emplo...

Βλ. και "παραπλανητική διαφήμιση"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Για περισσότερες συμβουλές σχετικά με τον εντοπισμό των παραπλανητικών μηνυμάτων, ανατρέξτε στην ενότητα Πώς μπορώ να ξέρω εάν ένα μήνυμα ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου είναι πλαστό;" http://www.microsoft.com/hellas/athome/security/online/employment_fraud.mspx - Microsoft  
Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sandymouriki
30 days

Yes  Julie Fragkaki
39 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πλαστοπροσωπία ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου


Definition from own experience or research:
Η μη εξουσιοδοτημένη χρήση (υποκλοπή) διεύθυνσης email ή η αποστολή μηνύματος που δεν επιτρέπει στον παραλήπτη να αναγνωρίσει τον πραγματικό αποστολέα του μηνύματος.

Example sentence(s):
  • SMS spoofing (πλαστοπροσωπία) Αποστολή SMS, βάζοντας οποιονδήποτε αριθμό κινητού ως αποστολέα, εν αγνοία του πραγματικού του ιδιοκτήτη. Μέθοδος μέσα από την οποία ένας κακόβουλος χρήστης παραποιεί την ταυτότητα του αποστολέα σε ένα ηλεκτρονικό μήνυμα που στέλλει ο ίδιος, με απώτερο σκοπό να παραπλανήσει το θύμα. - CYTA  
  • Πλαστοπροσωπία (Identity Spoofing) - ISLAB Δημόκριτος  
  • Με λίγα λόγια Spoofing είναι η πλαστοπροσωπία ενός αποστολέα με σκοπό να ξεγελάσουμε τον παραλήπτη του email. - Λεξικό Internet  
Panayotis Pakos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nikos Hassiotis: Aggre
14 hrs

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
παραπλανητικό ηλεκτρονικό ταχυδρομείο


Definition from Wikipedia:
E-mail spoofing is a term used to describe (usually fraudulent) e-mail activity in which the sender address and other parts of the e-mail header are altered to appear as though the e-mail originated from a different source. E-mail spoofing is a technique commonly used for spam e-mail and phishing to hide the origin of an e-mail message.

Example sentence(s):
  • H Cytanet έχει διαπιστώσει ότι πελάτες της, δέχονται παραπλανητικά μηνύματα στο ηλεκτρονικό τους ταχυδρομείο. Μέσα από πρόσφατο μήνυμα, που υπογράφεται από τo «Customer Care Centre», ζητείται από τους παραλήπτες να καταγράψουν τους κωδικούς πρόσβασής τους στο ηλεκτρονικό τους ταχυδρομείο. Σε περίπτωση που δεν απαντήσουν στο μήνυμα εντός 48 ωρών τότε ο λογαριασμός τους στο webmail της Cytanet θα διαγραφεί. Το παραπλανητικό αυτό μήνυμα μπορείτε να το δείτε πιο κάτω στο τέλος της ενημέρωσης σε μπλε χρώμα. - forum www.bmwmoto.gr  
krisklv
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search