PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

codicil trust

Greek translation: επικαιροποιημένοι/ επιπρόσθετοι όροι εμπιστεύματος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codicil trust
Greek translation:επικαιροποιημένοι/ επιπρόσθετοι όροι εμπιστεύματος
Entered by: transphy

15:34 May 1, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pre-nuptial agreement
English term or phrase: codicil trust
Nothing contained in this Agreement shall preclude either A or Β from voluntarily making lifetime gifts to the other or from voluntarily making provision for the other by will, codicil trust or otherwise.
daira
Greece
επικαιροποιημένοι/ επιπρόσθετοι όροι εμπιστεύματος
Explanation:
ή και 'επικαιτοποιημένο εμπιστευμα'

Make and manage codicils for your will - Which?
https://wills.which.co.uk/making-a-will/codicil
A codicil is a written document, which lets you make small changes to your original will without having to rewrite it from scratch. It's prepared under the same formalities required for a will and is only valid when it refers to the will it amends. It should be witnessed, signed, and kept with your will.

Codicil (will) - Wikipedia


en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codicil_(will)

Advance directive (Living will) · Blind trust · Forced heirship · Reverse Morris Trust · Totten trust. Other common law areas. Contract · Tort · Property · Criminal law · Evidence · v · t · e. A codicil is a testamentary document similar but not necessarily identical to a will. In some ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-02 08:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYP. επιΚαιροποιημένο
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2κωδίκελλο, εμπίστευμα
Nick Lingris
3 -1επικαιροποιημένοι/ επιπρόσθετοι όροι εμπιστεύματος
transphy


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
επικαιροποιημένοι/ επιπρόσθετοι όροι εμπιστεύματος


Explanation:
ή και 'επικαιτοποιημένο εμπιστευμα'

Make and manage codicils for your will - Which?
https://wills.which.co.uk/making-a-will/codicil
A codicil is a written document, which lets you make small changes to your original will without having to rewrite it from scratch. It's prepared under the same formalities required for a will and is only valid when it refers to the will it amends. It should be witnessed, signed, and kept with your will.

Codicil (will) - Wikipedia


en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codicil_(will)

Advance directive (Living will) · Blind trust · Forced heirship · Reverse Morris Trust · Totten trust. Other common law areas. Contract · Tort · Property · Criminal law · Evidence · v · t · e. A codicil is a testamentary document similar but not necessarily identical to a will. In some ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-02 08:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYP. επιΚαιροποιημένο

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandra Karanikolou: Sorry, it doesn’t seem correct. The other answer is supported by Google searches.
4 days
  -> There are plenty of Google searches explaining what a 'codicil' is. Why is it wrong to give the term in its explained form, for everybody to understand, not just the Legal people?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codicil, trust
κωδίκελλο, εμπίστευμα


Explanation:
Δεν υπάρχει "codicil trust". Σε όλα τα ευρήματα στο διαδίκτυο οι δύο λέξεις χωρίζονται με κόμμα. Έτσι πρέπει να μεταφραστούν, χωριστά.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Sakellis
9 mins
  -> Ευχ!

agree  Alexandra Karanikolou
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search