In faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my Seal...

Greek translation: Σε πίστωση των ανωτέρω υπογράφω και σφραγίζω (το παρόν έγγραφο)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my Seal...
Greek translation:Σε πίστωση των ανωτέρω υπογράφω και σφραγίζω (το παρόν έγγραφο)

10:39 Jun 24, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-27 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: In faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my Seal...
"In faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my Seal of Office".

Συμβολαιογράφος επικυρώνει έγγραφο αναφορικά με διαθήκη θανόντος.
ermalex
Greece
Σε πίστωση των ανωτέρω υπογράφω και σφραγίζω (το παρόν έγγραφο)
Explanation:
Πρόκειται για ενα συνηθισμένο νομικό κείμενο που συναντάται σε πολλά νομικά έγγραφα.
Selected response from:

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Σε πίστωση των ανωτέρω υπογράφω και σφραγίζω (το παρόν έγγραφο)
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
4 +1Σε πίστωση των οποίων υπέγραψα και έθεσα τη σφραγίδα μου
Nick Lingris
4 -1πιστοποιώ τα ανωτέρω και διά χείρας μου εναποθέτω τη σφραγίδα μου
transphy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my seal...
Σε πίστωση των ανωτέρω υπογράφω και σφραγίζω (το παρόν έγγραφο)


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για ενα συνηθισμένο νομικό κείμενο που συναντάται σε πολλά νομικά έγγραφα.

GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
6 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  transphy: 'SEAL' is different to a 'Stamp'. There is no signature on a 'SEAL', formed by hot red wax, and stamped when the wax is still hot.
6 hrs
  -> I agree, but this is as close as we can get to the actual source text. Both IATE and the Stamelos, Chatzimanolis Legal Dictionary translate the term "Seal" as "σφραγιδα". The official Greek text of the Apostille uses "επίσημα",but this is not a commonterm

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In faith and testimony whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my Seal..
Σε πίστωση των οποίων υπέγραψα και έθεσα τη σφραγίδα μου


Explanation:
Πρόσθεσα το "hand", που θεωρώ ότι λείπει.

https://www.google.com/search?q="σε πίστωση" "υπέγραψα"&sour...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Ι agree with you, that the phrase should read, '.....hereunto set my hand and....'
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in faith and testimony whereof i have hereunto set my and affixed my seal.
πιστοποιώ τα ανωτέρω και διά χείρας μου εναποθέτω τη σφραγίδα μου


Explanation:
Τhe phrase should read, 'in faith and testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal'

Παναγιώτης Κανελλόπουλος - ***Δια Χειρός*** by Νikos Nikolopoulos - issuu
https://issuu.com/niknikolopoulos/docs/1-400
4 Dec 2012 - Το ***ανά χείρας*** βιβλίο διατρέχει τη ζωή, το έργο και την πολιτική δράση του ...... άπιαστης θρησκείας, θα είχε ***αποθέσει τη σφραγίδα*** του - ήταν ισχυρό πνεύμα- ...... προ του Σεπτεμβρίου του 1939, τας ανωτέρω αληθείας πριν έλθη η ιστορική ...... είμαι υποχρεωμένος να τους θέσω αυτούς απέναντι του λαού και με ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: set one's hand σημαίνει «υπογράφω» https://www.google.com/search?&q="set+one's+hand"
8 mins
  -> Εδώ, ' set my hand' ΔΕΝ είναι 'υπογράφω' αλλά 'αυτός, ο ίδιος βάζει τη σφραγίδα' και όχι άλλος. Και η 'σφραγίδα' συνήθως από κόκκινο κερί, δεν υπογράφεται. 'SEAL' λέγει και όχι 'STAMP'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search