juries prudence

Greek translation: νομολογία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juries prudence
Greek translation:νομολογία

15:10 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 16:58:51 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: juries prudence
"I can about talk anything, from mythology to juries prudence."
Viole T.
Greece
νομολογία
Explanation:
Jurisprudence (με αυτή την ορθογραφία) είναι η νομολογία. Προέρχεται από το λατινικό "iuris prudentia".
Selected response from:

Sofia Tsifi
Grading comment
Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ! Προέρχεται από ηχητικό κομμάτι, γι΄αυτό δεν μπορούσα να βρω τον ακριβή όρο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4νομολογία
Sofia Tsifi
3 +3νομική επιστήμη, νομικά
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jurisprudence
νομολογία


Explanation:
Jurisprudence (με αυτή την ορθογραφία) είναι η νομολογία. Προέρχεται από το λατινικό "iuris prudentia".

Sofia Tsifi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ! Προέρχεται από ηχητικό κομμάτι, γι΄αυτό δεν μπορούσα να βρω τον ακριβή όρο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Ακριβώς!
1 min

agree  Veronica Lupascu
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Orfanoudaki
6 hrs

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
νομική επιστήμη, νομικά


Explanation:
Νομίζω οτι αυτή την έννοια έχει εδώ το jurisprudence. (βλ. πρώτο σύνδεσμο)
Αν κάνω λάθος, ας με διορθώσουν οι πιο ειδικοί στα νομικά, αλλά το "νομολογία" το καταλαβαίνω, ειδικά σε αυτό το συγκείμενο, μάλλον όπως το περιγράφει ο δεύτερος σύνδεσμος.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurisprudence
    Reference: http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9D%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%BF%CE%BB%...
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili: και στα ιταλικά έχει αυτή την έννοια (όταν κάποιος σπουδάζει εδώ νομικά>σπουδάζω "giurisprudenza"
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou: Συμφωνώ. Αν και η σημασία που δίνει η Σοφία υπάρχει, νομίζω ότι σε αυτή την περίπτωση η φράση αναφέρεται στα νομικά, που είναι άλλη μία σημασία του όρου.
22 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Τίνα!

agree  Anastasia Vam
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search