diffusion

Greek translation: αναζήτηση

19:14 Aug 27, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: diffusion
i.e. diffusion from Interpol.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Greek translation:αναζήτηση
Explanation:
Diffusions – less formal

Member countries may also request cooperation from each other through another alert mechanism known as a 'diffusion'. This is less formal than a notice and is circulated directly by an NCB to all or some of our member countries.
https://www.interpol.int/en/How-we-work/Notices/About-Notice...

Επιπλέον, τα diffusions (αναζητήσεις διεθνώς διωκομένων - εξαφανισθέντων ατόμων) αποθηκεύονται ηλεκτρονικά σε σχετικό φάκελο και στη συνέχεια γίνεται η σχετική καταχώρηση ή παύση στην εθνική βάση από τον αρμόδιο χειριστή. Ωστόσο, παραμένουν στα εισερχόμενα μηνύματα και είναι πάντοτε διαθέσιμα για μελλοντικές αναζητήσεις.
Σελίδα 38 (ΤΕΥΧΟΣ ΤΕΧΝΙΚΩΝ ΠΡΟΔΙΑΓΡΑΦΩΝ...)
http://www.astynomia.gr/images/stories/2017/prokirikseis17/0...

Θα μπορούσα να προτείνω καλύτερους όρους (ο πιο γνωστός είναι η «ανακοίνωση» για το notice), αλλά αυτό βρήκα στην astynomia.gr και δεν ήθελα να κάνω τον δύσκολο.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3αναζήτηση
Nick Lingris
3διάχυσις/εκτενής
transphy


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
διάχυσις/εκτενής


Explanation:
If you were to give some text then one could help you more!!!

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: The General Secretariat of the International Criminal Police Organization-INTERPOL hereby certifies that, as of today, Mr.________, born on 16 March 1983, is not subject to an INTERPOL Red Notice or diffusion and is not known in INTERPOL'S databases. That's all I have.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
αναζήτηση


Explanation:
Diffusions – less formal

Member countries may also request cooperation from each other through another alert mechanism known as a 'diffusion'. This is less formal than a notice and is circulated directly by an NCB to all or some of our member countries.
https://www.interpol.int/en/How-we-work/Notices/About-Notice...

Επιπλέον, τα diffusions (αναζητήσεις διεθνώς διωκομένων - εξαφανισθέντων ατόμων) αποθηκεύονται ηλεκτρονικά σε σχετικό φάκελο και στη συνέχεια γίνεται η σχετική καταχώρηση ή παύση στην εθνική βάση από τον αρμόδιο χειριστή. Ωστόσο, παραμένουν στα εισερχόμενα μηνύματα και είναι πάντοτε διαθέσιμα για μελλοντικές αναζητήσεις.
Σελίδα 38 (ΤΕΥΧΟΣ ΤΕΧΝΙΚΩΝ ΠΡΟΔΙΑΓΡΑΦΩΝ...)
http://www.astynomia.gr/images/stories/2017/prokirikseis17/0...

Θα μπορούσα να προτείνω καλύτερους όρους (ο πιο γνωστός είναι η «ανακοίνωση» για το notice), αλλά αυτό βρήκα στην astynomia.gr και δεν ήθελα να κάνω τον δύσκολο.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search