trade dress

Greek translation: (εμπορική) μορφή παρουσίασης/ trade dress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade dress
Greek translation:(εμπορική) μορφή παρουσίασης/ trade dress
Entered by: Elena Petelos

10:53 Sep 8, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trade dress
Έχουμε δόκιμη ελληνική απόδοση του όρου "trade dress", όπως έχουμε για το "trademark"; Όπου το συνάντησα το αφήνουν αμετάφραστο.
Ξέρω πως έχει ξανατεθεί η ερώτηση αλλά έλεγα μήπως έχει προχωρήσει έκτοτε η επιστήμη. :-)

Ευχαριστώ!!!!!!
Costas Zannis
(εμπορική) μορφή παρουσίασης/ trade dress
Explanation:
Θα το κρατούσα σε παρένθεση στα αγγλικά, αλλά υπάρχει μεταφρασμένο σε μερικούς συνδέσμους:
ΕΝ
All other existing product rights such as copyrights, trade dress and tradenames will be licensed or transferred to the JV
GR
Όλα τα άλλα υφιστάμενα δικαιώματα επί των προϊόντων, όπως τα δικαιώματα πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας, η φαρμακοτεχνική μορφή παρουσίασης και οι εμπορικές επωνυμίες θα αποτελέσουν το αντικείμενο άδειας εκμετάλλευσης ή θα μεταβιβαστούν στην ΚΕ.


Γενικότερα για το "trade dress", αν και σίγουρα το έχεις δει..
Trade dress is the totality of elements in which a product or service is packaged or presented. These elements combine to create the whole visual image presented to customers and are capable of acquiring exlcusive legal rights as a type of trademark or identifying symbol of origin. Because trade dress includes all factors making up the total image under which a product or service is presented to customers, it potentially covers almost all aspects of appearance. Things that have been held protectible under the category of trade dress include: (1) the shape and appearance of a product; (2) the shape and appearance of a container; (3) the cover of a book or magazine; (4) the layout and appearance of a business establishment such as a restaurant; (5) the theme and look of a line of greeting cards; and (6) the recognizable shape of an automobile.



Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(εμπορική) μορφή παρουσίασης/ trade dress
Elena Petelos
3εμπορική περιβολή
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(εμπορική) μορφή παρουσίασης/ trade dress


Explanation:
Θα το κρατούσα σε παρένθεση στα αγγλικά, αλλά υπάρχει μεταφρασμένο σε μερικούς συνδέσμους:
ΕΝ
All other existing product rights such as copyrights, trade dress and tradenames will be licensed or transferred to the JV
GR
Όλα τα άλλα υφιστάμενα δικαιώματα επί των προϊόντων, όπως τα δικαιώματα πνευματικής ιδιοκτησίας, η φαρμακοτεχνική μορφή παρουσίασης και οι εμπορικές επωνυμίες θα αποτελέσουν το αντικείμενο άδειας εκμετάλλευσης ή θα μεταβιβαστούν στην ΚΕ.


Γενικότερα για το "trade dress", αν και σίγουρα το έχεις δει..
Trade dress is the totality of elements in which a product or service is packaged or presented. These elements combine to create the whole visual image presented to customers and are capable of acquiring exlcusive legal rights as a type of trademark or identifying symbol of origin. Because trade dress includes all factors making up the total image under which a product or service is presented to customers, it potentially covers almost all aspects of appearance. Things that have been held protectible under the category of trade dress include: (1) the shape and appearance of a product; (2) the shape and appearance of a container; (3) the cover of a book or magazine; (4) the layout and appearance of a business establishment such as a restaurant; (5) the theme and look of a line of greeting cards; and (6) the recognizable shape of an automobile.






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καθώς και "εμπορική συσκευασία και μορφή"... γειά σου Έλενα..// Τέλος Αυγούστου έφυγα... ήταν να γυρίσω 4/9 αλλά μου άρεσε και έμεινα μέχρι σήμερα...
4 hrs
  -> ΕΠΙΤΕΛΟΥΣ! Μα που βρίσκεσαι; Τέλος Αυγούστου δεν επέστρεφες;; Καλό απόγευμα!/ :-)))))))))) Εγώ πάλι άργησα να επιστρέψω.... ¨-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 hrs
  -> :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
εμπορική περιβολή


Explanation:
Το μόνο που έχω εγώ να προσθέσω στα της Έλενας, μια και αναζητάς τις εξελίξεις στην ορολογία, είναι αυτή η απόδοση που βρήκα εδώ:
http://www.elatos.com/licensegr.htm (εμπορικές περιβολές)
χωρίς να σημαίνει ότι την ασπάζομαι ή δεν την ασπάζομαι.
"Αμφιέσεις" πάντως δεν βρήκα.
Θέλεις και δικές μας προτάσεις;

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search