claim

Greek translation: αξιώσεις

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim
Greek translation:αξιώσεις
Entered by: Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M

11:19 Mar 9, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: claim
Η φράση προέρχεται από την περιγραφή μιας ευρεσιτεχνίας . Το κείμενο έχει ως εξής

"CLAIMS
What is claimed is:
1. A device comprising:
2. A device "

αιτήματα αναγνώρισης;

Ευχαριστώ!
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
αξιώσεις
Explanation:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ευρεσιτεχνία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-03-09 11:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And something more trustworthy than Wiki:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αξιώσεις
Dave Bindon
4ισχυρισμός
Nikos Hassiotis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αξιώσεις


Explanation:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ευρεσιτεχνία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-03-09 11:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And something more trustworthy than Wiki:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the prompt reply :)

Asker: could you please take a look at my other question as well (teachings) and maybe give me a hint? thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili
21 mins

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 hr

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ισχυρισμός


Explanation:
Αυτό που κάποιος προτάσσει ως αληθές ή έγκυρο ή ορθό.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-03-10 09:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η αξίωση δεν εκφράζει πλήρως το συγκεκριμένο νόημα γιατί περιορίζεται σε νομικά πλαίσια, με την έννοια ότι εκφράζει δικαίωμα. Αυτό που "ισχυρίζονται" οι εφευρέτες είναι ότι η συγκεκριμένη συσκευή ή συσκευές αποτελούνται από τα εξής μέρη και κάνει την εξής δουλειά - άρα δεν μπορεί να "αξιώνουν" ότι αποτελείται από τα εξής μέρη...

Example sentence(s):
  • Την οικονομική κρίση πρέπει να την πληρώσουν αυτοί που τη δημιούργηααν.
Nikos Hassiotis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Bindon: That's what I thought at first too. But in Patent Law, the "claim" is that for which the claimant is claiming/demanding legal protection, not related to "claiming" (in a scientific way) that it is new etc.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search