compromised

Greek translation: έαν ο κωδικός σας έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: if your password has been compromised
Greek translation:έαν ο κωδικός σας έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

18:36 Dec 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: compromised
Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password or contact us by email: webmaster@xxxxxxxx.xx
Spiros Doikas
έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης
Explanation:
έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10αποκαλυφθεί, εκτεθεί
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +3έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης
Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης


Explanation:
έχει εκτεθεί σε κίνδυνο δημοσιοποίησης

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ και χρόνια πολλά.

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
14 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ και χρόνια πολλά.

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 16 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ και χρόνια πολλά.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
αποκαλυφθεί, εκτεθεί


Explanation:
δηλ. εάν υπάρχει περίπτωση να το έχει μάθει κάποιος άλλος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-25 09:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με την έννοια της \"διαρροής\" της πληροφορίας, σκόπιμη ή τυχαία.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία, και Καλά Χριστούγεννα!!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 mins
  -> Καλώς το, εύχομαι να περάσεις υπέροχα αυτές τις ημέρες και να ξεκουραστείς...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: εκτεθεί, με την έννοια του διακινδυνεύω, διακυβεύω
25 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 day 15 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 16 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
2 days 21 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξί... και χρόνια πολλά




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search