Maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.

Greek translation: διατηρεί βιβλία ενταλμάτων πληρωμών, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία πλειστηριασμών ακινήτων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.
Greek translation:διατηρεί βιβλία ενταλμάτων πληρωμών, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία πλειστηριασμών ακινήτων
Entered by: Kyriaki Spanou

11:26 Nov 20, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Φορολόγηση
English term or phrase: Maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.
Το κείμενο αφορά φορολόγηση ακινήτων και η συγκεκριμένη πρόταση αναφέρεται στις αρμοδιότητες κάποιου υπαλλήλου σε δημοτική υπηρεσία στις Η.Π.Α.
Kyriaki Spanou
Greece
διατηρεί βιβλία ενταλμάτων πληρωμών, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία πλειστηριασμών ακινήτων
Explanation:
http://www.cookcountypropertyinfo.com/Pages/Contact-Us.aspx

βιβλία πλειστηριασμών
http://www.cookcountypropertyinfo.com/Pages/Tax-Sale.aspx

Και για το μέλλον: για διαφορετικούς όρους πρέπει να υποβάλλετε διαφορετικές ερωτήσεις, να μην μπερδεύονται οι συζητήσεις.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2διατηρεί βιβλία ενταλμάτων πληρωμών, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία πλειστηριασμών ακινήτων
Nick Lingris
3διατηρεί βιβλία πληρωμών ενταλμάτων, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία περιπλανώμενων.
transphy
3Να διατηρεί λογιστικά βιβλία για χρεόγραφα, αποφάσεις δικαστηρίων και επισφαλείς χρέη
Kyriacos Georghiou
Summary of reference entries provided
scavenger
PROSGR
scavenger & warrant
Eleni Bouchli

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.
Να διατηρεί λογιστικά βιβλία για χρεόγραφα, αποφάσεις δικαστηρίων και επισφαλείς χρέη


Explanation:
One suggestion, see what others say

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.
διατηρεί βιβλία πληρωμών ενταλμάτων, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία περιπλανώμενων.


Explanation:
Ακόμη μιά εισήγηση.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-20 13:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Years ago, many organizations in Europe and the United States issued warrants to individuals who owed money for one issue or another. When those warrants were paid, they were recorded in a "warrants book" --- an early auditor's ledger --- and reconciled at the end of the year or fiscal period.

Read more: What Is a Warrant Book? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/facts_7235162_warrant-book_.html#ixzz2Cl...


transphy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintains warrant books, judgement books and scavenger books.
διατηρεί βιβλία ενταλμάτων πληρωμών, βιβλία δικαστικών αποφάσεων και βιβλία πλειστηριασμών ακινήτων


Explanation:
http://www.cookcountypropertyinfo.com/Pages/Contact-Us.aspx

βιβλία πλειστηριασμών
http://www.cookcountypropertyinfo.com/Pages/Tax-Sale.aspx

Και για το μέλλον: για διαφορετικούς όρους πρέπει να υποβάλλετε διαφορετικές ερωτήσεις, να μην μπερδεύονται οι συζητήσεις.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli: Κύριε Λίγγρη κι εγώ αυτό σκεφτόμουν για το scavenger απλά μην όντας 100% σίγουρη δεν το έβαλα...
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days 7 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: scavenger

Reference information:
«scavenger books», πιθανόν να μιλάμε «βιβλία είσπραξης τελών»

<--- English Etymology --->
scavenger
originally "person hired to remove refuse from streets," from M.E. scawageour (1373), London official in charge of collecting tax on goods sold by foreign merchants, from Anglo-Fr. scawager, from scawage "toll or duty on goods offered for sale in one's precinct," from O.N.Fr. escauwage "inspection," from a Gmc. source (cf. O.E. sceawian "to look at, inspect," see show). With intrusive -n- (1503) as in harbinger, passenger, messenger. Extended to animals 1596. The verb scavenge is a 1644 back-formation.

scavenger
Etymology: alteration of earlier scavager, from Anglo-French scawageour collector of scavage (duty collected from non-resident street merchants), from skawage scavage, from Middle French dialect (Flanders) escauver to inspect, from Middle Dutch scouwen;

PROSGR
Greece
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  transphy: «βιβλία είσπραξης τελών» πολύ πιθανό από πλανοδιοπώλες ή και από πωλητές στις αγορές του δρόμου. Also, very possible, as in these days we find a lot of foxes, *scavenging(περιπλανόνται) the streets every night, looking for food.
1 hr
  -> :) Το περιπλάνώνται με το scavenging, νομίζω ότι κολλάει όσο ο φάντης με το ρετσινόλαδο. See discussion entry

6 hrs
Reference: scavenger & warrant

Reference information:
"scavenger sale" στις ΗΠΑ ονομάζεται ο πλειστηριασμός ακινήτου από την Πολιτεία, λόγω μη πληρωμής των οφειλόμενων φόρων που το υπόλοιπο αποδίδεται στον ιδιοκτήτη.
Αφού μιλάμε για ακίνητα λέτε να αφορά και σε κάτι τέτοιο;

Έπειτα warrant μπορεί να είναι ένα σωρό πράγματα όμως βάσει αυτού:
http://www.ehow.com/facts_7235162_warrant-book_.html

Years ago, many organizations in Europe and the United States issued warrants to individuals who owed money for one issue or another. When those warrants were paid, they were recorded in a "warrants book" --- an early auditor's ledger --- and reconciled at the end of the year or fiscal period.

Οπότε το warrant εδώ θα το περιέγραφα ως βραχυπρόθεσμο ομόλογο δημοτικής ή άλλης δημόσιας αρχής, έναντι φόρων που θα εισπραχθούν.

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  transphy: Policemen/women carry a ''warrant'' (ένταλμα) which gives them the power of arrest. As 'judgement' is mentioned, the two might come from the same source. 'Warrants' are also 'δικαιώματα χρεογράφων' στο Χρηματηστήριο.
35 mins
  -> I agree with you. As I've said warrant can be many things...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search