depreciation and amortization

Greek translation: αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλων παγίων

11:27 Mar 6, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: depreciation and amortization
Φορολογική δήλωση IRS

Τίτλος ενότητας.

Και για τα 2 βρήκα "απόσβεση". Πώς θα το χειριζόσαστε;

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Spyros Salimpas
Greek translation:αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλων παγίων
Explanation:
Έτσι είχε προτείνει αλλού εκλεκτό μέλος του ProZ.com.

The key difference between amortization and depreciation is that amortization charges off the cost of an intangible asset, while depreciation does so for a tangible asset.
http://www.accountingtools.com/questions-and-answers/what-is...

https://www.google.gr/search?q="αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλ...
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?3820-depreciation-v...
http://portal.taxpress.gr/alfavito/aposveseis-genika
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλων παγίων
Nick Lingris
5 -1Αποσβέσεις και Χρεολύσια
Ivi Rocou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Αποσβέσεις και Χρεολύσια


Explanation:
...

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  geokokkinou: Ο όρος "χρεολύσια" θα ταίριαζε μόνο εάν μιλούσε για δάνεια (και εννοούσε την αποπληρωμή του κεφαλαίου). Εδώ, λογικά υπολογίζει τα έξοδα των αποσβέσεων για να καταλήξει στο φορολογητέο εισόδημα.
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλων παγίων


Explanation:
Έτσι είχε προτείνει αλλού εκλεκτό μέλος του ProZ.com.

The key difference between amortization and depreciation is that amortization charges off the cost of an intangible asset, while depreciation does so for a tangible asset.
http://www.accountingtools.com/questions-and-answers/what-is...

https://www.google.gr/search?q="αποσβέσεις ενσώματων και άυλ...
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?3820-depreciation-v...
http://portal.taxpress.gr/alfavito/aposveseis-genika


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geokokkinou: Θα μπορούσες να πεις και απλώς "Αποσβέσεις". Στα ελληνικά χρησιμοποιούμε την ίδια λέξη και για τα δύο.
19 hrs
  -> Σωστά. Ήθελα να κάνω τον έξυπνο... :)

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: Όχι, σωστά διαφοροποιίησε ο Νίκος τις δύο κατηγορίες αποσβέσεων. Στην λογιστική χρειάζεται η μεγαλύτερη δυνατή ακρίβεια.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search