pot bellied appearance

Greek translation: πρήξιμο / φούσκωμα κοιλιάς

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pot bellied appearance
Greek translation:πρήξιμο / φούσκωμα κοιλιάς

07:05 Oct 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-04 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / ..
English term or phrase: pot bellied appearance
ασθένεια των αλόγων
Viole T.
Greece
πρήξιμο / φούσκωμα κοιλιάς
Explanation:
symptom of ....
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1τυμπανισμός
ElectraV
3 +1πρήξιμο / φούσκωμα κοιλιάς
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πρήξιμο / φούσκωμα κοιλιάς


Explanation:
symptom of ....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ! Απλά πίστευα ότι θα υπάρχει κάποιος πιο εξειδικευμένος όρος.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 31 mins
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τυμπανισμός


Explanation:
Συνήθως έτσι λέγεται αυτό το σύμπτωμα, κι απ' ό,τι φαίνεται ισχύει και για τα άλογα.

http://hippologia.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/chapter13.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-01 09:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horse.gr/pgeDynamic.asp?SelectMenu=Articles&Artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-01 09:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Στα αίτια που μπορεί να οδηγήσουν στο χειρουργείο περιλαμβάνονται η απόφραξη του γαστρεντερικού σωλήνα, ο τυμπανισμός από τη συγκέντρωση μεγάλων ποσοτήτων αερίων, η παρουσία εντερόλιθων, άμμου ή ξένων σωμάτων.

http://www.alogomagazine.com/2009-12-06-15-45-52/37-article/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-01 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alogomagazine.com/2009-12-06-15-45-52/37-article/...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... και σε µικρές ποσότητες γιατί έχει τάσεις να προκαλεί τυµπανισµό κυρίως στα µόνοπλα ...
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search