PAYG

Greek translation: Άμεση παρακράτηση φόρου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAYG
Greek translation:Άμεση παρακράτηση φόρου
Entered by: Evi Prokopi (X)

15:20 Apr 16, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Taxation
English term or phrase: PAYG
Register for the relevant taxes, including GST and PAYG

Τι φόρος είναι ο PAYG, καλοί μου άνθρωποι;;

PAYG: Pay As You Go
http://www.newcastle.edu.au/service/taxation/payg.html

Στα ελληνικά;;; Ευχαριστώ! :-)
Evi Prokopi (X)
Δόσεις άμεσης πληρωμής φόρου /(Άμεση) παρακράτηση φόρου στην πηγή κ.λπ.
Explanation:
To PAYE μου το είχαν (ωραιότατα) μεταφράσει προ τριετίας:

ΠΑΡΑΚΡΑΤΗΣΗ ΦΟΡΟΥ ΣΤΗΝ ΠΗΓΗ (PAYE) στο ΥΠ.ΕΞ. (Kυκλοφορούν και άλλα: "μισθωτών", "από το μισθό" κ.λπ. για έγγραφο του DOH από UK.


Για το PAYG>Δόσεις άμεσης πληρωμής φόρου (down under -Οι ίδιοι οι Αυστραλοί:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21... )

Για το αγγλικό...

Pay-as-you-go tax
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Pay-as-you-go is a system for businesses and individuals to pay installments of their expected tax liability on their income from employment, business, or investment for the current income year.

Contents [hide]
1 Australia
2 United Kingdom
3 Republic of Ireland
4 United States of America



[edit] Australia
In Australia, Pay As You Go withholding (PAYG) arrangements replaced Pay as You Earn arrangements in Australia when the new tax system was introduced in July 2000. The new arrangements did not confine themselves to employment arrangements and also replaced the Prescribed Payments System and the Reportable Payments System.

PAYG (or pay-as-you-go) is the Australian Taxation system for withholding taxation from employees, and other payees, in their regular payments from employers, and other payers, for example superannuation funds. It is used to collect income tax, Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP) repayments and Medicare payments.

The system calculates an annual income on the basis of a weekly or fortnightly payment. The appropriate level of taxes and payments are then witheld and passed on to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO). For employees with only a single job, the level of taxation at the end of the year is close to the amount due, before deductions are applied. Discrepancies and deduction amounts are declared in the annual income tax return and will be part of the refund which follows after annual assessment, or alternatively reduce the taxation debt that may be payable after assessment. Employees with multiple jobs can only claim a single job as their primary and must have tax withheld at the highest rate on other jobs unless they lodge a withholding variation with the ATO.

Australian Taxation Office website on PAYG withholding

[edit] United Kingdom
In the United Kingdom a similar system known as PAYE is used.


[edit] Republic of Ireland
The PAYE system is also used in the Republic of Ireland


[edit] United States of America
The plan was developed by Beardsley Ruml, Bernard Baruch, and Milton Friedman in 1942. The government forgave taxes due March 15, 1942 for year 1941, and started withholding from paychecks. It is basically the plan currently followed by the United States federal government, where taxes are withheld from each paycheck and sent to the government, as opposed to paying annual taxes in one lump sum each year.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay-as-you-go_tax"
Categories: Personal taxes | Business taxes | Taxation in Australia



Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Δόσεις άμεσης πληρωμής φόρου /(Άμεση) παρακράτηση φόρου στην πηγή κ.λπ.
Elena Petelos
5διανεμητικό πρόγραμμα φορολόγησης
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payg > Pay As You Go
διανεμητικό πρόγραμμα φορολόγησης


Explanation:
Pay As You Go

... αλλά του διανεμητικού συστήματος «Pay as you go system», ... Φυσικά, θα καταργηθούν και όλοι οι κοινωνικοί φόροι υπέρ ορισμένων Ταμείων. ...
www.disabled.gr/lib/?p=8301

... με συνέπεια οι άμεσοι φόροι επί της εργασίας (φόροι φυσικών προσώπων και ... προγράμματα διανεμητικού χαρακτήρα (pay-as-you-go) η χρηματοδότηση των ...
www.hri.org/Samizdat/97-10-08.dir/art6.htm

Τα περιορισμένου αριθμού ΙΕΣΠ τα οποία μπορούν να ασκούν τις δραστηριότητές τους σε διανεμητική (pay-as-you-go) βάση δεν καλύπτονται από την πρόταση οδηγίας. Το γεγονός αυτό δεν δημιουργεί κανένα πρόβλημα, λαμβανομένων υπόψη των βασικών πολιτικών στόχων της οδηγίας αυτής. Η αποτελεσματικότητα των χρηματοοικονομικών τοποθετήσεων και η προσφυγή σε διαχειριστές άλλων κρατών μελών δεν απασχολούν τα ιδρύματα αυτά, τα οποία χρησιμοποιούν τις εισφορές για την άμεση χρηματοδότηση των παροχών. Τα κράτη μέλη ή οι αρμόδιοι οργανισμοί αντιμετωπίζουν τις ενδεχόμενες διαφορές μεταξύ εισφορών και παροχών με συμπληρωματικές εισφορές ή έσοδα από φόρους.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-16 15:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και πρόγραμμα φορολόγησης σε διανεμητική βάση

όλο σήμερα έχω εμπνεύσεις μετά την υποβολή της πρώτης μου απόδοσης .. χεχε ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-16 15:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πρόγραμμα φορολογίας είναι ... γενικά το PAYG χρησιμοποιείται και για προγράμματα κινητής τηλεφωνείας (Δες http://www.google.com/search?q="Pay As You Go cellular"&star...


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Δηλαδή είναι πρόγραμμα φορολογίας και όχι φόρος; Ευχαριστώ!

Asker: Για τα τηλέφωνα το ήξερα, μιας και κυκλοφορώ με καρτοκινητά! Και πάλι ευχαριστώ!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PAYG (business) (AU) /PAYE (UK)
Δόσεις άμεσης πληρωμής φόρου /(Άμεση) παρακράτηση φόρου στην πηγή κ.λπ.


Explanation:
To PAYE μου το είχαν (ωραιότατα) μεταφράσει προ τριετίας:

ΠΑΡΑΚΡΑΤΗΣΗ ΦΟΡΟΥ ΣΤΗΝ ΠΗΓΗ (PAYE) στο ΥΠ.ΕΞ. (Kυκλοφορούν και άλλα: "μισθωτών", "από το μισθό" κ.λπ. για έγγραφο του DOH από UK.


Για το PAYG>Δόσεις άμεσης πληρωμής φόρου (down under -Οι ίδιοι οι Αυστραλοί:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21... )

Για το αγγλικό...

Pay-as-you-go tax
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Pay-as-you-go is a system for businesses and individuals to pay installments of their expected tax liability on their income from employment, business, or investment for the current income year.

Contents [hide]
1 Australia
2 United Kingdom
3 Republic of Ireland
4 United States of America



[edit] Australia
In Australia, Pay As You Go withholding (PAYG) arrangements replaced Pay as You Earn arrangements in Australia when the new tax system was introduced in July 2000. The new arrangements did not confine themselves to employment arrangements and also replaced the Prescribed Payments System and the Reportable Payments System.

PAYG (or pay-as-you-go) is the Australian Taxation system for withholding taxation from employees, and other payees, in their regular payments from employers, and other payers, for example superannuation funds. It is used to collect income tax, Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP) repayments and Medicare payments.

The system calculates an annual income on the basis of a weekly or fortnightly payment. The appropriate level of taxes and payments are then witheld and passed on to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO). For employees with only a single job, the level of taxation at the end of the year is close to the amount due, before deductions are applied. Discrepancies and deduction amounts are declared in the annual income tax return and will be part of the refund which follows after annual assessment, or alternatively reduce the taxation debt that may be payable after assessment. Employees with multiple jobs can only claim a single job as their primary and must have tax withheld at the highest rate on other jobs unless they lodge a withholding variation with the ATO.

Australian Taxation Office website on PAYG withholding

[edit] United Kingdom
In the United Kingdom a similar system known as PAYE is used.


[edit] Republic of Ireland
The PAYE system is also used in the Republic of Ireland


[edit] United States of America
The plan was developed by Beardsley Ruml, Bernard Baruch, and Milton Friedman in 1942. The government forgave taxes due March 15, 1942 for year 1941, and started withholding from paychecks. It is basically the plan currently followed by the United States federal government, where taxes are withheld from each paycheck and sent to the government, as opposed to paying annual taxes in one lump sum each year.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay-as-you-go_tax"
Categories: Personal taxes | Business taxes | Taxation in Australia






    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Παρά το σεντόνι, συμφωνώ ;-)
7 mins
  -> Merci bien! :))

agree  Nick Lingris
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search